1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You shall see what it means."

"You shall see what it means."

Translation:Du får se hva det betyr.

July 8, 2015

17 Comments


olivia.leggio

What's the difference between skal and får?


MassaMolotoV

Skal means Shall/will and Får means Gets. Hun skal - She is going/going to. Han SKAL til skolen - He 'is going to' school And Å få - to get Hun får - she gets Han FÅR det han vil ha - He gets what he wants.

Hope this helps


Sol469385

But in this translated sentence, the people used "shall" that "tår" get meaning is "get", i am really confused.


KyJoDo

So if "skal" means "shall", why did they use "får" to say "shall" in this example?


BarbraNati

Does that mean that SKAL has two meanings? 1) Shall/Will

2) is going/going to


weerwater

Rephrase the English wording into: 'you will see what it means'. 'Shall' seems a bit odd here, like meaning 'thou shalt'. I believe the correct understanding of this exercise can only be: "In the end you will get the meaning of it", which then translates with FÅR.


[deactivated user]

    But both "shall" and "will" indicate the future tense in English, and this section is about the present. Is the Norwegian "Du får se hva det betyr" prent tense, then?


Arkhaeaeon

    This is more like "You'll get to see what it means."


dagummace

    And vil vs får? Will and shall ore interchangeable, as I understand it, but seitching them can impart emphasis.


Vologirl-chan

    Norwegian isn't a V2 language ? I wrote "du skal se hva betyr det" but this isn't correct ? where should I place the "betyr" ?


CommissarFeesh

    I still get tripped up by this sometimes. "får" in the suggested translation or "skal" in your suggestion is in the second position. You don't have to follow V2 in subordinate clauses.


MassaMolotoV

    Betyr is placed before "det" What you wrote in english would sound like this - You shall see what "means it"..


natkoba

    Why do people always compare the word order with English. It doesn't have any sense to do so, parallel is not (always) possible.

    I made the same mistake as was trying subordinate sentence do follow V2 rule. Thanks Commissar for explanation. But is it wrong to say like that?


hxk298

    I think it's because "hva betyr det" is a dependent clause, so its meaning depends on "du skal se". I think someone explained in some other post that V2 doesn't apply to a dependent clause.

    Please feel free to correct this explanation if it's wrong!


NandoMussel

    Would "Du må" fit here?


darkstaryuri

    I tried and failed, I think "Du må" = you must


CroverAzureus

    can you not use 'kommer til å' here?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.