Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You shall see what it means."

Translation:Du får se hva det betyr.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between skal and får?

3 years ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

Skal means Shall/will and Får means Gets. Hun skal - She is going/going to. Han SKAL til skolen - He 'is going to' school And Å få - to get Hun får - she gets Han FÅR det han vil ha - He gets what he wants.

Hope this helps

3 years ago

Sol469385
Sol469385

But in this translated sentence, the people used "shall" that "tår" get meaning is "get", i am really confused.

11 months ago

CroverAzureus

can you not use 'kommer til å' here?

2 years ago

NandoMussel
NandoMussel

Would "Du må" fit here?

2 years ago

darkstaryuri

I tried and failed, I think "Du må" = you must

2 years ago

Vologirl-chan

Norwegian isn't a V2 language ? I wrote "du skal se hva betyr det" but this isn't correct ? where should I place the "betyr" ?

3 years ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

Betyr is placed before "det" What you wrote in english would sound like this - You shall see what "means it"..

3 years ago

CommissarFeesh

I still get tripped up by this sometimes. "får" in the suggested translation or "skal" in your suggestion is in the second position. You don't have to follow V2 in subordinate clauses.

8 months ago

dagummace
dagummace

And vil vs får? Will and shall ore interchangeable, as I understand it, but seitching them can impart emphasis.

2 years ago