"You shall see what it means."

Translation:Du får se hva det betyr.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments


lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between skal and får?

July 8, 2015

MassaMolotoV

Skal means Shall/will and Får means Gets. Hun skal - She is going/going to. Han SKAL til skolen - He 'is going to' school And Å få - to get Hun får - she gets Han FÅR det han vil ha - He gets what he wants.

Hope this helps

September 13, 2015

Sol469385

But in this translated sentence, the people used "shall" that "tår" get meaning is "get", i am really confused.

October 19, 2017

weerwater

Rephrase the English wording into: 'you will see what it means'. 'Shall' seems a bit odd here, like meaning 'thou shalt'. I believe the correct understanding of this exercise can only be: "In the end you will get the meaning of it", which then translates with FÅR.

September 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    But both "shall" and "will" indicate the future tense in English, and this section is about the present. Is the Norwegian "Du får se hva det betyr" prent tense, then?

    February 22, 2019

CroverAzureus

    can you not use 'kommer til å' here?

    April 28, 2016

NandoMussel

    Would "Du må" fit here?

    May 6, 2016

darkstaryuri

    I tried and failed, I think "Du må" = you must

    June 22, 2016

Vologirl-chan

    Norwegian isn't a V2 language ? I wrote "du skal se hva betyr det" but this isn't correct ? where should I place the "betyr" ?

    September 5, 2015

MassaMolotoV

    Betyr is placed before "det" What you wrote in english would sound like this - You shall see what "means it"..

    September 13, 2015

CommissarFeesh

    I still get tripped up by this sometimes. "får" in the suggested translation or "skal" in your suggestion is in the second position. You don't have to follow V2 in subordinate clauses.

    January 1, 2018

dagummace

    And vil vs får? Will and shall ore interchangeable, as I understand it, but seitching them can impart emphasis.

    February 3, 2016
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.