1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They intend to join the team…

"They intend to join the team."

Translation:Ili intencas aliĝi al la teamo.

July 8, 2015

13 Comments


dangoodpuns

Why not aniĝi instead of aliĝi?


DPO210

Since "al" can be translated to "to", i like that a literal (wrong) translation of this could be "they intend to to-become to the team"


RichDuke

Would, "ili intencas aligi la teamon" be correct?


mizinamo

No. That would be like "They intend to sign the team up (for an event)", i.e. to cause them to join something, rather than "they" joining the team themselves, becoming joined to it.


scottwellsdc

Is the accusative wrong for teamo here? If so, why?


mizinamo

There is never accusative after "al".


Criculann

I think scott wanted to know why "Ili intencas aligxi la teamon" is wrong. Or well, at least I'd like to know.


mizinamo

PIV implies that the construction is "aliĝi al io", so you need the "al" after the verb despite the presence of "al" on the verb.

(Sometimes the preposition can become a prefix, e.g. "paroli pri io" is more or less the same as "priparoli ion". But apparently not here.)


VincentOostelbos

On the one hand, it seems you are right in the sense that Tekstaro finds only one case of "aliĝi" + accusative ("Kiam iu aliĝas organizon, li do jam devas scii, ke"); on the other hand, I have heard it said that most times in Esperanto, one is allowed to replace an object of a verb in the form of preposition + noun with the accusative form of that noun.

It might be that this form is just unusual in this particular context, with "al" being much more common, but not quite wrong? I'm not sure; just speculating.


NimaEsperanto

Mi skribis "teamon" kaj gxi estis konsiderita gxusta por Duolingo.


mizinamo

Ĉu vi skribis "aliĝi la teamon" aŭ "aliĝi al la teamon"?

"al la teamon" nepre estas malĝusta.

Sed ankaŭ "aliĝi teamon" ne ŝajnas bona al mi kiam mi legas "aliĝi" an PIV.


NimaEsperanto

Mia frazo estis: “Ili intencas aligxi al la teamon.” Mi ankaux legis ie, ke post al, gxis, de, kaj el oni ne uzas la akuzativon, sed mi memoras, ke mi jam vidis kontrauxekzemplojn en libroj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.