"Which will you use?"

Translation:Kiun vi uzos?

July 8, 2015

18 Comments


CaioLugon

Accusative -n strikes again :(

January 10, 2016

KajMiaHakilo

Yeah, I still don't really get how it works.

January 28, 2016

SquirlRat

The -n needs to be on the direct object, the thing that is receiving the action of a verb.
You will use a thing.
Vi uzos aĵon.
You will use which?
Vi uzos kiun?
Which will you use?
Kiun vi uzos?

February 23, 2016

ronstrelecki

Absent a context is there any way to know that a person or a thing is going to be "used?" Kion (what thing?) Kiun (Who, what person). Is there something about uzi that specifies that that which is being used is a person?

July 8, 2015

phle70
  • kio, tio - about unspecified / non-specific things

  • kiu, tiu - about persons, or specified / specific things

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

"Kiu" is "who" for people but also also "which", as in "kiu domo?" = "which house?". And if you leave off the noun, it is also "which (one)?".

July 9, 2015

ronstrelecki

Why can only some of the correlatives take the accusative form? I think there are ways that kial, kiam, kies, etc... could be objects.

July 16, 2015

PatriciaJH

Only nouns can be objects. I believe only the -o, -u and -n correlatives are nouns, and the rest are adverbs, adjectives, or particles. For more on correlatives, see: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

September 16, 2015

mizinamo

Adjectives can be objects, too:

Mi prenas la bluan. (I take the blue one.)

September 16, 2015

PatriciaJH

Interesting example, but isn't that effectively a noun? Not only is "one" or "item" implied, but it's usually said in the context of a concrete set of items -- there's a bunch of dresses, or toys, or confections, and one of them is blue. Same with, for instance, "la Angla" -- the English person. There's a specific group of people, and one of them is English.

September 16, 2015

johaquila

Yes, the demarcation between nouns and adjectives is a bit fuzzy. The umbrella term is Nominal. You can also use nouns like adjectives to modify other nouns.

In languages in which nouns are declined, adjectives are typically also declined, and in much the same way. This includes Esperanto, where all nominals (nouns and adjectives) must be marked for accusative, where applicable.

August 12, 2016

AaronKurz

Why not kion?

March 4, 2016

mizinamo

That would be "what" rather than "which".

"Which" implies a specific noun (e.g. "which knife, which book") which you have in mind even if you don't state it explicitly; it's kind of like an adjective in that respect that is associated with a noun. That maps to "kiu".

"What", on the other hand, is more like a pronoun; it doesn't necessarily have any particular noun in mind that it modifies. (Though English can also say things like "what book", which confuses things.) This more non-specific, pronoun-y use corresponds to "kio".

March 5, 2016

Casasduas

Why is it not kiom?

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

Because kiom means "how much" or "how many".

November 18, 2016

Valentino-Borgia

The difference between kion/tion and kiun/tiun?

March 18, 2017

AdamScott794079

Isn't kiu for what person or what____, while kio is for what alone?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

Sort of -- kiu can be "what ....." or "which .....", and it can also be used by itself, in which case it can mean "which person = who" or "which one". (Kind of like la blua would be "the blue one" in English -- English generally needs a dummy noun "one" after this kind of word.)

March 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.