"What is your size?"

Translation:Який ваш розмір?

July 8, 2015

5 Comments


bar_an

why is "Що ваш розмір?" wrong?

July 8, 2015

RuslanBes

"Що" has a little bit narrower meaning in Ukrainian. It means "what" in a sense "What does it mean?" or "What happened?". That is the asking person has no idea of available answers.

So "Що ваш розмір?" will be understood as "What does "your size" mean?".

In this case however, "what" has the meaning of "which one". And for "which one" you should use "Який".

November 15, 2015

Jenni7771

In questions, its yakiy for which.. Я-к-и-й... Seems like questions do not do "що" usually ... Unless it's "What is this?" right?

November 23, 2015

RuslanBes

In questions, its yakiy for which.. Я-к-и-й...

That's correct

Seems like questions do not do "що" usually ... Unless it's "What is this?"

Somewhat correct. It's also used in phrases like:

What happened? — Що трапилось?

What's wrong with you? — Що з тобою не так?

What are you thinking about? — Про що ти думаєш?

You can try this rule: if you are able to change "what" to "which" in your English sentence, then you should use "Який", if not — Що.

In this case you can change the sentence to "Which one is your size" so it's Який.

November 24, 2015

GeneM.

Very fine explanation!

February 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.