"Вона не любить жовтень."

Translation:She does not like October.

7/8/2015, 10:54:49 PM

4 Comments


bar_an

so... I guess October is called "жовтень" because of the trees that become yellowish at this time of the year... And June called "Червень" because it's so hot that it seems like the sun turned red. right? :)

7/8/2015, 10:54:49 PM

grislyterr

Correct for October. June is for a larva which attacks trees/orchards. http://www.encyclopediaofukraine.com/display.asp?linkpath=pages%5CM%5CO%5CMonthsoftheyear.htm

5/24/2016, 1:54:20 AM

GeneM.

I'm not sure. But it's a great educated guess!

1/5/2016, 7:02:17 AM

Klacsanzky

Ну, жовтень не любить її.

5/15/2018, 3:30:24 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.