Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy realmente es un gran día."

Translation:Today is truly a great day.

5 years ago

48 Comments


dsylvester

"Today really is a great day" was rejected, not really sure why.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

It was accepted just now

5 years ago

skepticalways

For me, accepted 8-25-15.

2 years ago

yagiuda

also, the error it tells me is that I missed the word 'is', which is a mistake on the part of the correction computer, because is it clearly there

5 years ago

AbbyMarsh9

For me it accepted 11/6/2017.

9 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

I said "Today really is a good day" but it got rejected :P

4 months ago

Verk
Verk

I second the fact that "Today really is a good day" should be an acceptable translation.

5 years ago

2027801
2027801

buen - good. gran - big.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

I wrote good day too. That is the intended meaning of the phrase in English. Not big day as in important day but a very nice day

2 years ago

tomskinneruk
tomskinneruk

'Today really is a big day' should be acceptable.

5 years ago

aquateen

I think "big" in english would imply important, whereas "gran" implies great. I'm not sure, it could be a plausible translation.

5 years ago

2027801
2027801

really big day was accepted for me 2-3 times

2 years ago

sukotto

"Today really is a great day" should be accepted.

5 years ago

Franciscodel92

"today really is a good day" was rejected, i'm sure it could be translated that way

4 years ago

edmann

"Today really is a great day" means the same as your translation

5 years ago

Martine93
Martine93

Today really is a great day, is now accepted

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

Today feels like it's gona be a great daaaaayyyy!!!!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WRu_-9MBpd4

2 years ago

iusedtobeblonde

Why can't it be "Today is actually a great day"?

11 months ago

aaerie

Same - I used "actually and was dinged for it.

7 months ago

ShericeHay

When did truly replace really?

10 months ago

Mike399645

Can't "realmente" also be used mean "actually" as well as truly or really?

8 months ago

aaerie

I had the same question.

7 months ago

CGiattino

Agreed. "Today really is a great day" should be a correct translation. Lost my last heart on that one! Lame.

5 years ago

Egon370

And that, my friend, is why we should be grateful for the progress bar system.

1 year ago

sherryhanan

I answered "Today really is a great day" and was wrong - correct answer is "today's really a great day" --- I can't see a difference here.......?????

5 years ago

skepticalways

I agree, sherryhanan; yet what it gave you is the first time I've seen Duo answer with an apostrophe (not a possessive, but compressing a noun and a verb)!

Quizas people who are farther along in their lessons have seen Señor Owl use the short forms, but I can't recall seeing it before.

2 years ago

WayneSmallman

Yet again, DuoLingo chokes on literal translations. "Today really is a great day." is perfectly correct.

5 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

I second the fact that "Today really is a great day" is now accepted

4 years ago

EmmaMPlatt

I put the same thing as dsylvester and got it right. Guess they fixed the bug

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Can grande be used in place of grand?

4 years ago

molnarnj

Why can't it be "Today it is really a great day"?

3 years ago

ayloedxa

I put "Today it really is a great day", also rejected

2 years ago

MiddayHalt

Why "it is really a great day today" is not working?

3 years ago

John785834

This reminds me of Sense8 :D

2 years ago

Talei16
Talei16

I typed, "It really is a great day today."

I do not understand why that is incorrect.

2 years ago

Citizencase

'Grand' is not used as an english descriptor of positivity as much as 50 years ago. I've never once heard somebody say 'a grand day', except for in old movies. Great and good are acceptable depending on how positive the experience of the day. 'Grand' refers more to the scope of a spectacle or an event.

2 years ago

Citizencase

Also, 'really' and 'great', when used together, are somewhat redundant. This is because 'really' in this context implies synonimity with 'very'. And since 'really good' can be substituted with 'great' either for emphasis or brevity, 'great' comes with an implicit 'really'.

2 years ago

Egon370

It didn't accept "Today is truly a good day"

1 year ago

frenchy287163

rejected

1 year ago

Bob893000

English slang: Today totally is a great day - rejected although probable grammar

1 year ago

IldikoHewi

the meaning of my answer is the same so it should be accepted

9 months ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

To get back to the Spanish, can the adverb come after the verb? Is "Hoy es realmente un gran día" also correct?

7 months ago

cyberboy64

Why is this sentance not in Idioms and Proverbs? :/

6 months ago

AndreDElen2

How do "truly great" and "grand" differ? Does not gran translate to truly great or grand??

2 months ago

kevansdyer

Why is this not an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

what about today is a really big day

5 years ago

HariKumara1

no im right

2 years ago

PadorynDar

I answered " Today is a realy big day" and it said incorrect. Instead of typo. WTH

2 years ago