"Mannen kjører."

Translation:The man is driving.

July 9, 2015

20 Comments


LivingWithGhosts

and he's not asking for directions!


Deliciae
Mod

And he's most definitely not lost!

(Just taking a detour.)


LivingWithGhosts

Lost?? Absolutely not! This is a shortcut!


cbsplinter

Does kjører share roots with chauffeur? It helps me remember anyway.


Deliciae
Mod

It doesn't, but whatever helps you remember. :)

Chauffeur comes from the French 'chauffer', 'to heat', and was originally used of steam engine stokers; people tending to the furnace and thus driving the boat forward. We have the word 'sjåfør' for driver in Norwegian as well.

Kjøre comes from the Old Norse 'keyra', meaning to ride, drive forward, set in motion, thrust, or spur something on.


Gary_Kotka

I really love these etymology lessons. Makes learning that much more interesting. Thank you!


Deliciae
Mod

My pleasure!


effyleven

That reference to "heat" was not previously known by me. Thanks. I always feel enriched by new knowledge... but especially so when it comes from you. Sincerely.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! It was new to me as well, at the time of writing that post.


TNHODA

You could try to remember it by reading the comments above where the man is not lost but found a shortcut, a shorter route (shorter sounds a bit like kjøter). Well by now I won't forget kjøter.. Kjøter!


Gidget84

This " Kjøter" means unwanted dog, to my understanding.


PieterLame

I am curious if kjører is related to (the etymology of) Dutch 'scheuren': to drive like a madman


Deliciae
Mod

I would have thought so, but that doesn't seem to be the case.

"å kjøre" comes from the Old Norse "keyra", with roots all the way back to the proto-Germanic "kaurijaną" (reconstructed).

"scheuren" on the other hand seems to take its meaning - and etymology - from the other meaning of the verb, "to tear"; so you get something like "to drive so fast your car starts tearing apart" or "to drive so fast you tear up the road", I suppose. Your guess is probably better than mine on the Dutch front, but that's the link Wiktionary gives. :)


oneninetysix

Think about it as about Polish "kieruje" for "he/she/it drives"


StephenCrespo

Is 'The man drives' unacceptable?


Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be fine as well. The tense would depend on the context in English, but you aren't provided much of that here.


Farover

'kjører' sounds like it begins with 'sh', is that correct?


maria.nils

Not quite, it is like in German "ich". You have to move the tongue up and forwards in the mouth, as if saying the English vowel "ee" in "need", and try to pronounce a "sh" sound from that position.


zarq_

Great explanation!


Bradley95

'Kj', 'ki', 'ky' all sound have the same sound in Norwegian. Almost like a 'sh' sound, just a bit harder.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started