"D'iníonacha agus do mhic."

Translation:Your daughters and your sons.

July 9, 2015

11 Comments


silmeth

Could one say d’iníonacha agus mic for ‘Your daughters and sons’? Or is do necessary for all of the nouns (d’iníonacha agus do mhic)?

December 10, 2015

MaryLikesCats

Why is "your son" not accepted for do mhic? How are you supposed to tell if it's plural or singular?

July 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

do mhac would be the singular nominative. mic is genitive singular.

July 9, 2015

MaryLikesCats

Thanks :)

July 9, 2015

josefderry

How do i tell if ''mhic'' is plural

October 6, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Your question is a bit confusing. In the default nominative case mac is singular, mic is plural.

In a genitive construction like teach do mhic, mic is singular. But unless you are clearly using it in a genitive construction, mic is plural.

So I think your question should really be "how do I tell if I'm supposed to be using the genitive?"

October 6, 2018

Codester3

SatharnPHL, I didn’t read that into his question...but I’ve been asking that question for a while.

I clearly missed the lesson about what genitive and nominative cases are...I honestly have no idea.

May 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you don't know the difference between nominative and genitive, then you obviously won't realize that "How do I tell if mhic is plural or singular?" is the wrong question, but it's the wrong question because you'd also have to ask "When is "fhir" singular or plural?", and so on for a whole category of nouns where the plural nominative and the singular genitive share the same form.

While using a search engine to translate English into Irish is not a good strategy, asking a search engine a question about grammar terms like "genitive case in Irish" is usually helpful. There are a number of Wikipedia articles that explain it, but the first hit when I did that search is from Bitesize Irish. It's always worth reading a couple of different articles in a case like this, because different writers might make more sense to different people.

May 8, 2019

PompeyMagn

Connemara Irish sounds so much nicer than the Munster Irish I grew up with.

February 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The current speaker on Duolingo doesn't speak Connemara Irish.

February 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.