1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'iníonacha agus do mhic."

"D'iníonacha agus do mhic."

Translation:Your daughters and your sons.

July 9, 2015

16 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Could one say d’iníonacha agus mic for ‘Your daughters and sons’? Or is do necessary for all of the nouns (d’iníonacha agus do mhic)?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MaryLikesCats

Why is "your son" not accepted for do mhic? How are you supposed to tell if it's plural or singular?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

do mhac would be the singular nominative. mic is genitive singular.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/josefderry

How do i tell if ''mhic'' is plural


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1560

Your question is a bit confusing. In the default nominative case mac is singular, mic is plural.

In a genitive construction like teach do mhic, mic is singular. But unless you are clearly using it in a genitive construction, mic is plural.

So I think your question should really be "how do I tell if I'm supposed to be using the genitive?"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Codester3

SatharnPHL, I didn’t read that into his question...but I’ve been asking that question for a while.

I clearly missed the lesson about what genitive and nominative cases are...I honestly have no idea.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1560

If you don't know the difference between nominative and genitive, then you obviously won't realize that "How do I tell if mhic is plural or singular?" is the wrong question, but it's the wrong question because you'd also have to ask "When is "fhir" singular or plural?", and so on for a whole category of nouns where the plural nominative and the singular genitive share the same form.

While using a search engine to translate English into Irish is not a good strategy, asking a search engine a question about grammar terms like "genitive case in Irish" is usually helpful. There are a number of Wikipedia articles that explain it, but the first hit when I did that search is from Bitesize Irish. It's always worth reading a couple of different articles in a case like this, because different writers might make more sense to different people.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DanielGarr830049

Please, correct me if I'm wrong, but the d' in d'iníonacha sounds broad to me. I thought it was supposed to be slender, and that slender d sounded more like an English j. Or is the difference between broad and slender d more subtle than I thought?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1560

The d' in d'iníonacha is do, which has a broad d.

As for whether slender d sounds more like an English j, have a listen to the pronunciation of dinnéar on teanglann.ie, for example.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DanielGarr830049

Thank you very much for clearing that up! I would have replied earlier, but for some reason the owl didn't tell me someone had replied. >

I knew d' was do, but since the o was gone, I thought it followed the same rules as, e.g., the n- in na n-iníonacha.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1560

The n-prefix in n-iníonacha is just that, a prefix, and it doesn't have a standalone existence. The d' in d'iníonacha isn't a prefix, and it already has a pronunciation. While the two vowels can merge, that won't cause the consonant to change, because if it did, you wouldn't be saying "your daughters" any more.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ChromateX

Your Mhic-20?

...in all seriousness, isn't "iníonacha" lenited because of the possessive?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1560

You can't lenite a vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.