1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il caffè piace alla nostra g…

"Il caffè piace alla nostra generazione."

Translation:Our generation likes coffee.

October 12, 2013

33 Comments


Lloydo3000

Is this a new word order? Last time with piacere I noted the word order as indirect object (our generation) + verb (likes) + subject (coffee).


Nitram.

I agree with AbbyLynn12, i just wanted to add that in Italian, parts that stick together can be placed (almost) anywhere in the sentence. These all mean the same, but they emphasize minor differencies in meaning:

  • Bevo il caffè (i drink coffee, nothing special)
  • Io bevo il caffè (I drink coffee, not you)
  • Bevo io il caffè (i drink coffee, not eat it)
  • Il caffè bevo io. (I drink the coffee, not the tea)

DeanMSouthworth

I havent heard that before. Thanks!


Jolievoila

Thank you for your explanation. Really would be great if admin could highlight the subject or emphasis with bold words, as you just did. To help understand these little nuances. Sometimes it isnt easy to cipher it on ones own.


Daniel229926

Now I think I've been insulting or undermining people. Thanks


trabalski

can i say that the first used word is the most important? and the first word gives the meaning?


NadinaMaria22

Thank you Nitram. This is a very helpful explanation. But darn, I will be more hesitant than ever to try to speak Italian out loud in fear that I will put the words in the wrong order and sound like a bossy cow!


AbbyLynn12

Piacere actually means "to please". So to say our generation likes coffee, you have to say the coffee is pleasing to our generation. Since you are actually naming the indirect object (to our generation) it comes after piacere. When you use a direct object /pronoun/, it comes before. "Mi piace il caffe' ". Coffee is pleasing to me/I like coffee. The grammatical rules of italian require the indirect object at the beginning (so technically, to me, coffee is pleasing). This is probably how you saw piacere last time. I don't think that it would be incorrect to keep the word order and say "Alla nostra generazione piace il caffe' ". I know if you were to say Michele likes coffee, you would say "A Michele piace il caffe' ". I think it is preference based on what you want to emphasize. That the generation likes coffee, as opposed to another drink; or that our generation likes it, as opposed to another generation.


SEARS215

I agree totally


AdrianaJos110531

Thanks for that explanation. Very useful.


Lloydo3000

Thank you both very much for your answers!


SarunasP

No. It is: coffe is liked by our generation


zaktaladas

"The coffee is pleasing to our generation" was not accepted....


MelissaHoe2

I said something similar: "Coffee is liked by our generation." And it was not accepted, though expressing same idea and more close to a translation in form.


xyphax

Interesting, I use the passive voice and duo did not let me get away with it.
Coffee is liked by our generation.
I don't think I'll report it, because I was taught not to use the passive voice when speaking in English because it is weak English not strong English .. weak because the passive voice can hide things ... e.g. your car was smashed to smithereens .. oh really, by whom?! The issue doesn't occur if I say, 'I just smashed your car to smithereens'. See how I was hiding who did it when I used the passive voice?

http://www.dailywritingtips.com/7-examples-of-passive-voice/

Does anyone else have feelings about using the passive voice while speaking / writing in English?


rurabird

That's funny, because I use passive voice more often than most people, because in formal scientific writing, everything is SUPPOSED to be in passive voice. "The solution was heated to 90 degrees Celsius, with stirring, for one hour." Who did the heating and stirring? Scientists don't care; they just want to know that it was done! :p (I wonder if this is true for scientific writing in other languages??)


FreakyTvMan689

Same rule applies to german


NerdNae

it has it's place. Sometimes it needs to be used to specify meaning. Sometimes you specifically DON'T want someone to focus on the subject. Eg, bringing up the fact that the car is smashed, after they'd already gotten over the fact you did it, and you don't really want to bring attention back to it. I find using mix of passive and active voice to be quite elegant, and I like to make my writing elegant.


MelissaHoe2

I stated the same way and was rejected


evren52

Im Extremely confused now


unmowngrass

I was confused about the word order so I ended up with "the coffee likes our generation", which didn't sound right, but was as close as I could get following the actual word order. FYI, that's marked as wrong.


LouMimzy1

Same here bc the word order was so different than what i was used to.


LucaD.C.

So, Duolingo, you are saying that "The coffee pleases our generation" is a wrong translation.....interesting


BlackSea

I said "Our generation likes the coffee shop." after checking that both coffee shop and coffee bar were valid, supposedly, suggestions. It wasn't accepted. Their answers were:

Correct solution: • Our generation likes the coffee. • Our generation likes coffee.

I don't believe that's what the sentence is meant to relay.


thomasCran1

Couldn't this be worded differently?


TitoB.Yoto

Would "Alla nostra generazione piace il caffè" be acceptable?


irene.chris

Could we sei "alla generazione piacono il caffè?


PATRICKPIZ1

No. Caffe is the subject and it isn't plural.


iulia622918

This is really a really bad translation.....


TherealCVD

The coffee likes our generation


egregor1

COFFEE IS LIKED BY OUR GENERATION........no?


ColinOBrie637789

Missing i 'f' and marked incorrect. Fairly harsh.


CharleGodi

Should be :The coffee pleases our generation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.