1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have a green flag, and she…

"I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag."

Translation:Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon.

July 9, 2015

24 Comments


hidethedog

Kial ne "Mi havas flagon verdan kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon"?

July 9, 2015

jxetkubo

"Ankaŭ" stands just before the new item which fits into the scheme, too. The scheme is "… havas verdan flagon". First "mi" is introduced. Then the new word "ŝi" comes with the same scheme.

July 9, 2015

adrianwhatever

so then this thing about Esperanto word order being flexible only applies directly to noun phrases?

July 12, 2015

jxetkubo

Adjectives come before (or after) the noun they are related to, if not used with a linking verb. And Adberbs come before the word they modify. Only if they modify the whole sentence you can shift them around.

July 13, 2015

adrianwhatever

and again, word order. (thanks for the last answer jxetkubo) If I use "flagon verdan" instead of "verdan flagon", why is that wrong? Is it because (in this case) I used "flagon verdan" in teh first instance, and "verdan flagon" in the second instance? That doesn't seem to me as though it should be wrong.

August 14, 2015

hidethedog

Thanks :)

July 11, 2015

StephieRice

That is correct. If you get it marked wrong for that, report it please.

May 16, 2017

uq.

"-n was a mistake." -Zamenhof

February 6, 2016

tuxayo

Where can I find more details about that?

May 28, 2016

danielqsc

Did he really say that? Where?

April 28, 2017

melodiearya

I said this exact answer, I simply forgot the accent over the s in si and I got it completely wrong

July 9, 2015

FishyCuber

Could you have also said ‘Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon.’? Or does the ‘ankaŭ’ have to go before the ‘ŝi’?

January 25, 2016

Salomee_e

It was marked as wrong for me.

January 27, 2016

jxetkubo

The ankaŭ has to be before what the ankaŭ refers to. Here it is ‘me and also her.’ It is not about the having.

January 27, 2016

Sxofi

Mmmhhh... why not? ;)

August 23, 2016

jxetkubo

Ask a native speaker.

August 23, 2016

StephieRice

That is not true and you dont need to ask a native speaker. Just use the reference grammar. PMEG for instance.

May 16, 2017

StephieRice

Yes, it is marked correct for me

May 16, 2017

IvanovLev

I disagree. In Esperanto, we have a free word order.

November 9, 2016

Cerilew

I don't see the difference between "kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas …" and "kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ …". Could you give some more precise clues ? I mean, from jxetkubo & others' replies, I can't feel the meaning differences. Or said differently, how would you translate "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon" relatively to "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon" translated as "I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag" ? Could it be something like "I have a green flag, and she has a flag also green", inferring that what is important is not that she has a flag, which is by the way green, original formulation, but that the flag she has, which should be an obvious fact, is in fact green, which is the important information ?

August 17, 2018

-Herbstzeitlose-

Du Esperantistoj?

May 20, 2019

IvanovLev

I

November 27, 2016

caffeinatedaspie

Stop reminding me of my nonexistent Esperantist gf >:(

June 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.