1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have a green flag, and she…

"I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag."

Translation:Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon.

July 9, 2015

45 Comments


hidethedog

Kial ne "Mi havas flagon verdan kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon"?


jxetkubo

"Ankaŭ" stands just before the new item which fits into the scheme, too. The scheme is "… havas verdan flagon". First "mi" is introduced. Then the new word "ŝi" comes with the same scheme.


adrianwhatever

so then this thing about Esperanto word order being flexible only applies directly to noun phrases?


jxetkubo

Adjectives come before (or after) the noun they are related to, if not used with a linking verb. And Adberbs come before the word they modify. Only if they modify the whole sentence you can shift them around.


adrianwhatever

and again, word order. (thanks for the last answer jxetkubo) If I use "flagon verdan" instead of "verdan flagon", why is that wrong? Is it because (in this case) I used "flagon verdan" in teh first instance, and "verdan flagon" in the second instance? That doesn't seem to me as though it should be wrong.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes. Unless you're a poet (which you aren't if you're a level 7 on Duolingo :Þ) you stay consistent with your noun-adjective placement.


StephieRice

That is correct. If you get it marked wrong for that, report it please.


AndriLindbergs

I have a hard time believing that "Mi havas flagon verdan kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon" is the wrong answer here, especially considering Esperanto's claim for word order flexibility. It doesn't make sense that it is so rigid in this case.


uq.

"-n was a mistake." -Zamenhof


tuxayo

Where can I find more details about that?


Aslan384366

it's a meme, search ”anime was a mistake”


salivanto

You may be right - but there are people who really say that Z said this.


danielqsc

Did he really say that? Where?


FishyCuber

Could you have also said ‘Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon.’? Or does the ‘ankaŭ’ have to go before the ‘ŝi’?


Salomee_e

It was marked as wrong for me.


jxetkubo

The ankaŭ has to be before what the ankaŭ refers to. Here it is ‘me and also her.’ It is not about the having.


StephieRice

That is not true and you dont need to ask a native speaker. Just use the reference grammar. PMEG for instance.


Sxofi

Mmmhhh... why not? ;)


jxetkubo

Ask a native speaker.


peatswift

Since the PMEG entry is written in Esperanto, it's slightly less enlightening to beginners such as me. Would you mind explaining it in English (no pun intended (or even made)) for our benefit?


StephieRice

Yes, it is marked correct for me


KhaboosPolyglot

Surely the Esperanto flag!


JustinGumblePuff

Rememeber, "Ankaû" comes before the pronoun, 'cuz... I forget why.

But, um, for example, "Me too!" Is "Ankaû mi!"


melodiearya

I said this exact answer, I simply forgot the accent over the s in si and I got it completely wrong


vikungen

Yeah, well it really doesn't mean the same if you write si instead of ŝi.


melodiearya

Normally, in my other languages, they don't count it completely wrong. For example in German if I forget the umlauts in a word they simply say I forgot the umlauts or in Spanish if I forget an accent they also don't count it completely wrong. So I don't know I just didn't think this language would be different but never mind I'll remember next time.


fizzy224385

There's a huge difference between eating kaĉo (gruel) and eating kaco (a d**k).


WritingMuppet

How do you even put the accents on? My phone keyboard doesn't have them.


Itsbrown

People usually use 'x' in place of the accent (I think duolingo even accepts this).


vikungen

Yeah, well but in this case it is a lot more important and wouldn't have been correctly understood without the ^.


Cerilew

I don't see the difference between "kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas …" and "kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ …". Could you give some more precise clues ? I mean, from jxetkubo & others' replies, I can't feel the meaning differences. Or said differently, how would you translate "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon" relatively to "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon" translated as "I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag" ? Could it be something like "I have a green flag, and she has a flag also green", inferring that what is important is not that she has a flag, which is by the way green, original formulation, but that the flag she has, which should be an obvious fact, is in fact green, which is the important information ?


Cerilew

Thinking… May be, in the second case, isn't better to say "Mi havas flagon verdan, kaj ŝi havas flagon ankaŭ verdan" ?


PancrasLi12

"Mi havas flagon verdan, kaj sxi havas ankaux flagon verdan" should be accepted


GrahamG1981

My response: mi havas flagon verdan kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ flagon verdan

I have an issue with having gotten this translation incorrect. I've been studying European languages for about 20 years and more recently Esperanto. Using Esperanto: Learning and Using the International Language (Richardson 2017), I have found that Esperanto is very flexible in it's word order. However, following natural European language word order, I prefer to follow verbs with adverbs and nouns with appropriate adjectives. In natural languages like French and Spanish, colors follow the noun they describe. Likewise, adverbs naturally follow the verb they modify. The specific issue I take is as follows: 1. Flagon verdan here is just as acceptable as Verdan flagon. 2. ŝi havas ankaŭ is just as acceptable as ankaŭ ŝi havas. The difference is, my translation follows the prescribed, and totally acceptable, word order of natural languages.


pablo454018

I tried "Mi havas flagon verdan, kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ flagon verdan." which did not work. Per the tips of this lesson: "Ankaŭ (also / too) is placed immediately before the word it refers to". Is it not true that "ankaŭ" is immediately referring to "flagon"?


salivanto

Is it not true that "ankaŭ" is immediately referring to "flagon"?

No, it is not true. Ankaŭ is referring to the thing that is different.

  • Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon.

I have one. She too has one.

By the way, you'd also want to put the adjective first - verdan flagon. Putting it the other way is only done for special emphasis, which doesn't apply here.


aa2ccccc5

What's the difference between flago and flagon?


jxetkubo

Flagon is the accusative of flago. It marks the direct object of the sentence.


IvanovLev

I disagree. In Esperanto, we have a free word order.


caffeinatedaspie

Stop reminding me of my nonexistent Esperantist gf >:(


James805434

What I would absolutely adore is if duo would add something to help people from different languages with the sentence structure right in the just marking it wrong if you get one word out of place that is the correct translation for how they speak in their own language

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.