"I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag."

Translation:Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon.

3 years ago

26 Comments


hidethedog
hidethedog

Kial ne "Mi havas flagon verdan kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon"?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

"Ankaŭ" stands just before the new item which fits into the scheme, too. The scheme is "… havas verdan flagon". First "mi" is introduced. Then the new word "ŝi" comes with the same scheme.

3 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

so then this thing about Esperanto word order being flexible only applies directly to noun phrases?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Adjectives come before (or after) the noun they are related to, if not used with a linking verb. And Adberbs come before the word they modify. Only if they modify the whole sentence you can shift them around.

3 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

and again, word order. (thanks for the last answer jxetkubo) If I use "flagon verdan" instead of "verdan flagon", why is that wrong? Is it because (in this case) I used "flagon verdan" in teh first instance, and "verdan flagon" in the second instance? That doesn't seem to me as though it should be wrong.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes. Unless you're a poet (which you aren't if you're a level 7 on Duolingo :Þ) you stay consistent with your noun-adjective placement.

2 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Thanks :)

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is correct. If you get it marked wrong for that, report it please.

1 year ago

gijira

"-n was a mistake." -Zamenhof

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Where can I find more details about that?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Did he really say that? Where?

1 year ago

melodiearya
melodiearya

I said this exact answer, I simply forgot the accent over the s in si and I got it completely wrong

3 years ago

FishyCuber

Could you have also said ‘Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon.’? Or does the ‘ankaŭ’ have to go before the ‘ŝi’?

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

It was marked as wrong for me.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The ankaŭ has to be before what the ankaŭ refers to. Here it is ‘me and also her.’ It is not about the having.

2 years ago

Sxofi

Mmmhhh... why not? ;)

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ask a native speaker.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is not true and you dont need to ask a native speaker. Just use the reference grammar. PMEG for instance.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Yes, it is marked correct for me

1 year ago

IvanovLev

I disagree. In Esperanto, we have a free word order.

2 years ago

IvanovLev

I

2 years ago

aa2ccccc5

What's the difference between flago and flagon?

6 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Flagon is the accusative of flago. It marks the direct object of the sentence.

6 months ago

Cerilew

I don't see the difference between "kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas …" and "kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ …". Could you give some more precise clues ? I mean, from jxetkubo & others' replies, I can't feel the meaning differences. Or said differently, how would you translate "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon" relatively to "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon" translated as "I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag" ? Could it be something like "I have a green flag, and she has a flag also green", inferring that what is important is not that she has a flag, which is by the way green, original formulation, but that the flag she has, which should be an obvious fact, is in fact green, which is the important information ?

3 months ago

Cerilew

Thinking… May be, in the second case, isn't better to say "Mi havas flagon verdan, kaj ŝi havas flagon ankaŭ verdan" ?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.