"Ten is a tenth of one hundred."

Translation:Dek estas dekono de cent.

July 9, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hellomidnight

Why do we use de here instead of da?


hellomidnight

Update: For anyone who is also confused by this, I have learned the answer. Da is never used when discussing numerals, e.g. cent, tridek, dekono.


firehorse4874

Why is 'unu cent' incorrect? Is there no difference between a hundred and one hundred?


mizinamo

No; in English, they are synonymous, and in Esperanto, we don't say "unu dek" or "unu cent", and usually not "unu mil" either: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/nombroj/vortetoj/formoj.html


Robert114370

Duo diras ke "unu dekono" estas malgxusta. Cxu iu scias kial? Cxu la kialo estas la sama kiel kun cent, mil, ktp?

Ankaux, bonvolu korekti min se miaj frazoj estas malgxustaj


Vabelie

a tenth vs. one tenth


Scott_MacGregor

Kial dekono ne estas en la akusativo? Mi pensis, ke mezuroj estus akusativo, kaj dekono estas mezuro, ĉu ne?


Vabelie

"Dekono" is a noun; The verb is "estas", so "dekono" is a predicate, not a direct object. So, no akusativo ☺

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.