"Ten is a tenth of one hundred."

Translation:Dek estas dekono de cent.

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


hellomidnight

Why do we use de here instead of da?

July 30, 2015

hellomidnight

Update: For anyone who is also confused by this, I have learned the answer. Da is never used when discussing numerals, e.g. cent, tridek, dekono.

August 13, 2015

Smalde

Thanks!

August 15, 2015

firehorse4874

Why is 'unu cent' incorrect? Is there no difference between a hundred and one hundred?

July 9, 2015

mizinamo

No; in English, they are synonymous, and in Esperanto, we don't say "unu dek" or "unu cent", and usually not "unu mil" either: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/nombroj/vortetoj/formoj.html

July 9, 2015

Alexanderthemonk

Why do fractions end in o as if they were nouns?

October 3, 2015

mizinamo

What do you mean "as if they were nouns"?

Fractions are nouns.

You can say "a fifth", "the third", "my quarter of the cake", "the blue half and the green half" just as you can say "a book; the book; my book; the blue book and the green book".

October 3, 2015

Robert114370

Duo diras ke "unu dekono" estas malgxusta. Cxu iu scias kial? Cxu la kialo estas la sama kiel kun cent, mil, ktp?

Ankaux, bonvolu korekti min se miaj frazoj estas malgxustaj

May 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.