1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È come se lei si sentisse so…

"È come se lei si sentisse sola."

Translation:It is as if she felt alone.

July 9, 2015

13 Comments


Grazfather

"it's like if she felt alone" not accepted, reported.


Thernaeus

I wrote: "It's like as if she felt alone" and got an error :(


OrlaKavana1

Me too :( and this feels more natural


FrankMcGow

Would this not be more correctly translated as "It is as if she felt herself alone."?


TobyBartels

Not really, since English ‘she felt’ without an object already implies ‘she felt herself’ (whereas in Italian you're required to be explicit).


Mr.Zebley

I had read earlier that "si" preceded by a pronoun (i.e. lei) should turn to "se" . Am I wrong here?


nupogodi

Personal pronouns do not change the object pronouns. Only when there are two object pronouns combined the indirect one changes. You can check 3) under object pronouns here: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns


Jeffrey855877

Pronouns generally fall into three groups; Subject, possessive, and object (both direct and indirect). If a personal pronoun is serving as an indirect object and there is a direct object pronoun next to it before the verb, then according to the rules, the indirect object personal pronoun would have it's spelling changed - reverting from Clitic to Tonic form. (See Tips and Notes in the Clitics-1 module).

Some more information - skip if you like:

According to Wikipedia:
"Personal pronouns are pronouns that are associated primarily with a particular grammatical person – first person (as I), second person (as you), or third person (as he, she, it, they).

"Personal pronouns may also take different forms depending on number (usually singular or plural), grammatical or natural gender, case, and formality.

"The term "personal" is used here purely to signify the grammatical sense; personal pronouns are not limited to people and can also refer to animals and objects (as the English personal pronoun it usually does)."

My take on this is that, if the pronoun appears in a conjugation table, it's a personal pronoun: I, we, you, he, she, it, and they. That also includes objective case-forms me, us, you, him, her, it, them and possessive forms my/mine, our/s, your/s, his, hers, its, and their/s. Other languages have other case-forms.

I honestly can't think of any other kinds of pronouns, so "personal" may be an ultimate redundancy. Words like "this, that, those, these, which...." are "determiners" - they modify nouns ("those things") or serve as conjunctions ("those things which I like"). Sometimes they seem to sever as pronouns ("This is the end, my friend". - J. Morrison), but in that role they are still determiners modifying an unspoken noun, often because the concept being addressed is too big or complex to encapsulate in a single word ("this [what?] is the end").


JDSamurai

This is a peculiar English translation. It's a comparison mixed with a comparison but in two different grammatical moods. Perhaps it's just me who sees this as awkward... it's as if I felt alone. (Yeah, that still doesn't sound right.)


TobyBartels

I'm not sure about the Italian, but in English (to me, a native speaker from the Midwest USA), using ‘felt’ instead of ‘feel’ makes it counterfactual: she doesn't feel alone, but it's as if she did. (Although you could use it sarcastically: obviously, she feels alone, you insensitive jerks!)


roman2095

The speaker is conjecturing in the present about a situation in the past, so the reference is to how she felt at the time, not how she feels now.


DeliaSchmitz

Breaking news: "It´s" was an undercover agent and isn't the same as "Is not" (11/2/17)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.