"ВінбудеїхатиуОдесу,якщозавтрабудепоїзд."

Translation:He will go to Odesa, if there is a train tomorrow.

3 years ago

6 Comments


XrosFate
XrosFate

Why is "He will go to Odessa if there will be a train tomorrow" incorrect?

3 years ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Correct Ukrainian grammar: he [future] if [future]. Correct English grammar: he [future] if [present]

Example: we will go to the forest (future tense) if the weather is fine tomorrow (present tense).

Wrong: we will go to the forest (future tense) if the weather will be fine tomorrow (future tense, wrong in English)

2 weeks ago

StanleyVanHinsel
StanleyVanHinsel

Odessa should be written with double s. In Ukrainian there is a Simplification rule, but not in English

5 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Both are accepted.

2 weeks ago

zickovski
zickovski

Hopeless ukrainian course. Language Level 3/10 the worst course on Duolingo so far

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.