1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він буде їхати у Одесу, якщо…

"Він буде їхати у Одесу, якщо завтра буде поїзд."

Translation:He will go to Odesa, if there is a train tomorrow.

July 9, 2015

5 Comments


XrosFate

Why is "He will go to Odessa if there will be a train tomorrow" incorrect?

July 9, 2015

sagitta145

Correct Ukrainian grammar: he [future] if [future]. Correct English grammar: he [future] if [present]

Example: we will go to the forest (future tense) if the weather is fine tomorrow (present tense).

Wrong: we will go to the forest (future tense) if the weather will be fine tomorrow (future tense, wrong in English)

January 9, 2019

Mr.Xee
October 11, 2018

StanleyVanHinsel

Odessa should be written with double s. In Ukrainian there is a Simplification rule, but not in English

August 19, 2018

sagitta145

Both are accepted.

January 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.