"He is short."

Translation:Він низький на зріст.

July 9, 2015

6 Comments


Myron1313

The prior example translated "Він низький на зріст" as "he is short" and marked incorrect the use of the word stature. This translation of "he is short" accepted "Він низький." and gave an alternative "Він низький на зріст." You can not have it both ways. Either include height/stature in both translations or not, but it should be consistent.

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

It's just that while in English the most common way of saying is just "He is short", we usually use the word "зріст". It's either "Він низький на зріст" or "Він низького зросту". So creators just must have decided to use the most common variants

July 9, 2015

Myron1313

I agree that in Ukrainian there needs to be a reference to height. However, my point is that the translations between the two examples in the lesson are inconsistent. Frankly, at this point in the course, students would be better served with a more "formal" translation (he is of a short stature) than the more idiomatic translation of "he is short."

July 10, 2015

AndrewJens1

It's like Vinnfred says, it translates as "he is short" and they do not really say "він низький" by itself because "низький" means low and height needs to be specified somehow

July 10, 2015

Myron1313

Yes. Thank you.

July 10, 2015

sagitta145

All possible versions:

  • With "на зріст" -> sounds very official: низький на зріст, маленький на зріст, невисокий на зріст

  • With "зросту" (Genitive) -> official: низького/маленького/невисокого зросту

  • Normal: він низький, невисокий

Невисокий sounds more polite.

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.