"I do not want him to worry."

Translation:Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankviliĝu.

July 9, 2015

12 Comments


Cosmomica

"Maltrankviliĝu" holy sh** that's a mouthful! Can't you just say: "zorgu?"

July 9, 2015

HeroRobb

It's not that bad if you understand how it's made. trankvilo is calmness or tranquility -igxi is an affix that means sort of "to become" mal- is a prefix that means the opposite so it means "to become the opposite of calm", or to be worried =D

July 30, 2015

errant1

I don't think they're completely interchangeable. "Zorgi" can mean "to worry" but it can also mean "to care for" or "to look after" and brings moreso to mind the "worrying" that one does when one cares deeply about another person or thing's wellbeing, happiness, etc. "Maltrankviliĝi" on the other hand means more literally "to become anxious/upset/jumpy/agitated/etc".

So it seems to me that if you said "Mi ne volas ke li zorgu", to me it would sound like you don't want him to give a damn (about whatever it is). But if you said "Mi ne volas ke li maltrankviliĝu", I would interpret that to mean that you didn't want him getting upset or agitated (about whatever).

August 10, 2017

jxetkubo

"Zorgi" means to take care of. Of course this can come close, but not in this negative sentence.

July 9, 2015

VincentOostelbos

It doesn't just mean that, however. It also means "to be concerned" or "to worry".

ESPDIC: zorgi : to be anxious, be concerned, (take) care, see (to), worry

Vortaro: 3 (ntr) Maltrankviliĝi pro necerteco aŭ dubeco de io, kion oni opinias grava

July 13, 2016

GrandaUrso

Why doesn't "Mi ne volas lin zorgi" work here?

February 21, 2016

brunofrra

I'd say report it.

August 6, 2017

arhop2

I dont understand why i need ke here i thought ke meant "that".

March 24, 2016

jxetkubo

That as the conjunction of an object sub-clause. And that is what you have here! The English solves the problem by using an infinitive, thus you do not need a conjunction here.

March 28, 2016

so-ozay

I'm not telling him not to worry. I'm saying that I don't want him to worry.

I can only guess that this is the subjunctive use of the -u affix rather than the imperative. But that's a complete guess.

I am at a compete loss about how to tell that this shouldn't just use the infinitive. Does anyone have any handy tips?

January 2, 2017

DidierLois

From the lesson's tips and notes:

The -u ending in subordinate phrases

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference

December 1, 2017

Abby_Normal830

THANK YOU! I am using the app and was just assuming this was the case.

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.