1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei malata?"

"Sei malata?"

Translation:Are you sick?

July 9, 2015

18 Comments


GiovanniCootes

Does not my translation "unwell" mean exactly the same as "sick"???


nerevarine1138

"Unwell" is a more general than "sick," although they can be interchangeable in some contexts.


NeilGall

I would suggest sick in American English has the same meaning as unwell in British English. In the UK sick generally means to vomit.


Leonel.911

Can "ammalata" be used? And if so, is there a difference between them?


midori_

Ho la stessa domanda.


bilboinamerica

If malata is translated to 'sick person' (when hovering the cursor above the word) shouldn't 'are you a sick person' be accepted as a solution?


nerevarine1138

No. That would only apply if there had been an article before it ("Sei una malata/un malato?").


Peter_K_82457

'Are you ill' was rightly accepted today - rightly is my opinion, of course. But now also DL's.


hagemeijerhans

<ill> should be accepted, <sick> was American English, they stold me long ago


Marie935782

"Ill" should be accepted!


EmilioLuna

can you/is there a reason you can't say "stai malata"?


bassi0902

I think you are messing up with Spanish (ser/estar) here :) .

In Italian, the verb "stare" means only "to be physically somewhere / to stay" (there are a few exceptions), for all other meanings we use the verb "essere".


sivo64

But if you say, "Sto bene", couldn't you say, "Sto malato"?


el-montunero

Yeah, that's exactly why it is strange. I wrote "are you a sick person?" because to me it sounds like "eres enferma?" in Spanish and lost a point. I thought it was the same in Italian...


uroshu

You can say that the verb 'essere' has a much wider spectrum of uses in Italian, but for much precise and concrete explanation, you can read what I wrote in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2677164 about ESSERE VS STARE topic. I hope that will help you clarify things a bit! =)


casamkazam

Does this change with gender/number or no?


nomaddie

tutto la questa lezione colpisce con più forza di 2020

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.