1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er en hårdt arbejdende a…

"Han er en hårdt arbejdende atlet."

Translation:He is a hard working athlete.

July 9, 2015

7 Comments


Mirifis

I wrote "Han er en hård arbejdende atlet". Hård has been corrected to "hårdt". Atlet is a -en noun ; so I guess "hårdt" is the adverb here, not the adjective ? Can someone confirm ?


SamK311

Right. "Hard" is modifying "working"


spetro626

And wouldn't the English be "hard-working" if the Danish had been a compound "hardtarbejdende"?


Mattais

It's because here hard is an adverb, not an adjective, so it's "working hardly"


[deactivated user]

    The adverb form of "hard" is "hard". "Hardly" means something different.

    The confusion is probably caused by the Danish sentence being influenced by English and therefore not being correct Danish. The correct sentence, indeed, should be "Han er en hårdtarbejdende atlet" as spetro626 queries above.


ycUvuSap

    "Hårdtarbejdende" kan skrives sammen: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=h%C3%A5rdtarbejdende

    Kan det også skrives separat?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.