1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela guarda a carteira na bol…

"Ela guarda a carteira na bolsa."

Translation:She keeps the wallet in the bag.

October 12, 2013

35 Comments


PansyPurple

Or if you are speaking British English rather than American - a woman keeps her purse in her handbag and a man keeps his wallet in his back pocket.


AnnaLindholm

A wonderful conversation on different uses in English...I thought I was studying Portuguese!


Jose_Linares2003

Women use purses and men wallets, right?


dimwit720

Generally yes, although it's common for a woman to have a wallet in her purse. I suppose most commonly men would carry their wallets in their back pockets, and women in their purses.


Jose_Linares2003

Thank you, I thought purses are only for woman and wallets only for men


SherwoodIan

Purses are only for women and wallets for men.


dimwit720

Sherwoodlan, please read the rest of the comments for a more global perspective. Are you suggesting that my wife and the scores of other women I know that carry wallets get rid of them (or change their gender)?


SilvioMolinari

A wallet is to a man what a purse is to a woman. No one keeps a wallet in a purse! They are the same object in British English, but they have a different name depending on the user's gender.


dimwit720

Silvio, I assume you are restricting your comments to "British English". As for North American English, your first two statements are incorrect. In North America:

1) A wallet is generally a pocket-sized foldable container designed for paper currency, plastic cards, and possibly coins. A man would typically carry such an item in his pocket. Oxford Dictionary: "1a) a flat pocket-sized folding case, usu. made of leather, for keeping money, credit cards, identification, etc. on one's person."

2) As for a purse the Oxford Dictionary defines: "1) N Amer. a small woman's bag of leather or fabric etc., for holding small personal articles, e.g. wallet, keys, makeup, etc.; a handbag or shoulder bag."

I would add one qualification to this -- the gender association is not absolute -- some men do carry purses (and many/most women carry wallets).

And, I would re-inforce that purses do often contain, among other things, wallets. My wife carries her wallet in her purse, because the wallet is the ideal thing for holding and organizing paper currency, credit cards, and such items.


SilvioMolinari

Hi, My comment only refers to British English, where a purse is the word used to describe the item (generally) women keep money and other small items in. In the UK a purse is generally kept inside a handbag. In American English a purse is a handbag, which can contain whatever makes you happy, including a wallet. The point I'm trying to make is that purse here should be accepted as correct since Duolingo appears to support both British and American English users in other parts of their product offerings. Thanks


dimwit720

Just to confuse the non-native English speakers even more, North Americans can and do use "bag" and "handbag" the same way as the British as well.

Interesting that "purse" and "bolsa" obviously come from the same root.


motherwind

Women also use wallets. And we typically put our wallets inside our purses, backpacks, or handbags. Men use billfolds, commonly referred to as wallets.


IAmCrazyHope

My grandma's always referred to a female's wallet as a 'pocketbook', which belongs in the lady's purse, and men had wallets or billfolds.


SilvioMolinari

What you are saying is only true in American English.


IAmCrazyHope

As with many words in American English, geographic location can make a difference, like do you drink pop or soda? Or do you say you guys or y'all? Maybe wallet/ billfold/ purse/ handbag has a geographic difference.


EugeneJito

Not "her wallet"? Was anticipating another implied "a sua".


dimwit720

I would agree that "She keeps her wallet in her bag" is a more natural and better translation.


G.P.Niers

I agree and furthermore, according to some web searches I did, it seems much more common to say ‘a carteira’ than ‘sua carteira’ in this situation. And that in turn means that ‘the purse/wallet’ and ‘the handbag/purse’ should not be accepted here, because it instils wrong ideas about how Portuguese works into aspiring language learners like yours truly.


dtturman

so, "na" = in the (fem) and "no" = in the (mas)?


G.P.Niers

Yes. ‘na’ = ∗‘em a’ and ‘no’ = ∗‘em o’. (∗ denotes forms you shouldn't use.)


topaz20

Can "guardar" also refer to the specific action of putting the wallet in the bag? I seem to recall that happens in Spanish. I translated it as "she stores the wallet" and was marked wrong.


SimonB.

Duo wants you to learn the usual and recommended uses, rather than accept every technically or plausibly correct answer. Being "wrong" is great! It helps you learn faster than if all acceptably correct answers were accepted.


idiomas-isaac

Same question. Is "guardar" the same as 'store'???? I wrote 'she stores the wallet in her bag' and it was wrong.


dimwit720

"Store" should be considered correct. Duolingo is deficient in its database of translations. I would say that in this sort of statement, to "store" is exactly the same as to "keep". Re topaz20's question, I'm not sure if "guardar" implies the action of putting -- we need a native speaker to answer that. In English to "store" could imply this action, although this latter sense doesn't take away from its equivalence with to "keep".


MaynardHogg

"Store" noted, but out of place here.


AlejandroAndriy

"She puts the wallet away in the bag" should have been accepted (yes, in spite of the split infinitive :)) GUARDA should not be translated as KEEP


BixMillie

Purse in a handbag. Wallet in pocket or manbag, satchel bag of any kind. Usually in British English a woman has a purse. In 40 years I have never owned a wallet. Only a purse.


PhilipCask

How are you to decide when to add the articles in translating spoken Portuguese? I don't hear an "a" before "carteira"


dimwit720

Just commenting on your last statement, the article might be hard to hear because it's sort of blended with the 2nd "a" in "guarda", but I think there's a bit of a lengthening of the "a" sound here.


PhilipCask

too subtle for my ears since the speech is crazy fast anyway. No diction apparently in Brazil. Having visited Portugal and listened to news casts, without knowing much of the language, I could understand more. It just reinforces my thoughts that I'm never visiting Brazil if they talk that fast. And if articles are regularly dropped/implied in written language, what's the point of including them at all in translations?


dimwit720

That's pretty strange, since in my experience, Brazilian Portuguese is more relaxed and easier to understand than European. In any case, eliding and dropping sounds is common in most languages, and English is no exception.


PhilipCask

Does Duo represent spoken language accurately then? The dude's voice on Duo sounds like he's practicing to be an auctioneer. The woman's voice is slower and much easier to understand. Dropping sounds I understand happens, and yes very much in English too. Dropping words in speech that you expect listeners to pick up in their written responses is something completely different.


dimwit720

I can't speak for Duo, but agree that it's imperfect in many ways, e.g. clumsy translations, or good translations being rejected. You get what you pay for. The voices especially can be worse in some languages vs. others. I wouldn't use the voices as a guide to how the language is actually spoken (especially to the extent that you wouldn't visit a country based on Duo's bad approximation; but, if you're used to European Portuguese, getting used to Brazilian would definitely require some adjustment). Better listen to radio stations, podcasts etc.


Mexico1982

I put the woman keeps her wallet in her purse. This should be correct, as well?


YorkshireJenn

Purse wasn't accepted as an answer, this is a commonly used term in the UK

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.