1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela guarda a carteira na bol…

"Ela guarda a carteira na bolsa."

Translation:She keeps the wallet in the bag.

October 12, 2013

25 Comments


PansyPurple

Or if you are speaking British English rather than American - a woman keeps her purse in her handbag and a man keeps his wallet in his back pocket.


AnnaLindholm

A wonderful conversation on different uses in English...I thought I was studying Portuguese!


Jose_Linares2003

Women use purses and men wallets, right?


dimwit720

Generally yes, although it's common for a woman to have a wallet in her purse. I suppose most commonly men would carry their wallets in their back pockets, and women in their purses.


Jose_Linares2003

Thank you, I thought purses are only for woman and wallets only for men


EugeneJito

Not "her wallet"? Was anticipating another implied "a sua".


dimwit720

I would agree that "She keeps her wallet in her bag" is a more natural and better translation.


G.P.Niers

I agree and furthermore, according to some web searches I did, it seems much more common to say ‘a carteira’ than ‘sua carteira’ in this situation. And that in turn means that ‘the purse/wallet’ and ‘the handbag/purse’ should not be accepted here, because it instils wrong ideas about how Portuguese works into aspiring language learners like yours truly.


dtturman

so, "na" = in the (fem) and "no" = in the (mas)?


G.P.Niers

Yes. ‘na’ = ∗‘em a’ and ‘no’ = ∗‘em o’. (∗ denotes forms you shouldn't use.)


topaz20

Can "guardar" also refer to the specific action of putting the wallet in the bag? I seem to recall that happens in Spanish. I translated it as "she stores the wallet" and was marked wrong.


SimonB.

Duo wants you to learn the usual and recommended uses, rather than accept every technically or plausibly correct answer. Being "wrong" is great! It helps you learn faster than if all acceptably correct answers were accepted.


idiomas-isaac

Same question. Is "guardar" the same as 'store'???? I wrote 'she stores the wallet in her bag' and it was wrong.


dimwit720

"Store" should be considered correct. Duolingo is deficient in its database of translations. I would say that in this sort of statement, to "store" is exactly the same as to "keep". Re topaz20's question, I'm not sure if "guardar" implies the action of putting -- we need a native speaker to answer that. In English to "store" could imply this action, although this latter sense doesn't take away from its equivalence with to "keep".


MaynardHogg

"Store" noted, but out of place here.


AlejandroAndriy

"She puts the wallet away in the bag" should have been accepted (yes, in spite of the split infinitive :)) GUARDA should not be translated as KEEP


BixMillie

Purse in a handbag. Wallet in pocket or manbag, satchel bag of any kind. Usually in British English a woman has a purse. In 40 years I have never owned a wallet. Only a purse.


PhilipCask

How are you to decide when to add the articles in translating spoken Portuguese? I don't hear an "a" before "carteira"


dimwit720

Just commenting on your last statement, the article might be hard to hear because it's sort of blended with the 2nd "a" in "guarda", but I think there's a bit of a lengthening of the "a" sound here.


PhilipCask

too subtle for my ears since the speech is crazy fast anyway. No diction apparently in Brazil. Having visited Portugal and listened to news casts, without knowing much of the language, I could understand more. It just reinforces my thoughts that I'm never visiting Brazil if they talk that fast. And if articles are regularly dropped/implied in written language, what's the point of including them at all in translations?


dimwit720

That's pretty strange, since in my experience, Brazilian Portuguese is more relaxed and easier to understand than European. In any case, eliding and dropping sounds is common in most languages, and English is no exception.


PhilipCask

Does Duo represent spoken language accurately then? The dude's voice on Duo sounds like he's practicing to be an auctioneer. The woman's voice is slower and much easier to understand. Dropping sounds I understand happens, and yes very much in English too. Dropping words in speech that you expect listeners to pick up in their written responses is something completely different.


dimwit720

I can't speak for Duo, but agree that it's imperfect in many ways, e.g. clumsy translations, or good translations being rejected. You get what you pay for. The voices especially can be worse in some languages vs. others. I wouldn't use the voices as a guide to how the language is actually spoken (especially to the extent that you wouldn't visit a country based on Duo's bad approximation; but, if you're used to European Portuguese, getting used to Brazilian would definitely require some adjustment). Better listen to radio stations, podcasts etc.


Mexico1982

I put the woman keeps her wallet in her purse. This should be correct, as well?


YorkshireJenn

Purse wasn't accepted as an answer, this is a commonly used term in the UK

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.