1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi kisos vian koramikon?"

"Ĉu vi kisos vian koramikon?"

Translation:Will you kiss your boyfriend?

July 9, 2015

19 Comments


Interrobang3

No, I'm waiting until marriage. I don't believe in pre-marital kissing.


johmue

Diru Esperante.


AlanHooker

"Ne, mi atendas ĝis mi estas edziĝinta. Mi ne kredas je antaŭedzeca kisado."


[deactivated user]

    Unu lingoto por vi, sinjoro.


KingPlutoIX

    Ne. Cxar mi ne havas unun.


Jetison333

    For some reason i interperted that as you not having a mouth


Wattsin

    Jes ♡_♡!


JakubK666

    Unleash the power of yaoi!


gmadeleines

    Is it just me, or does the voice read sentences about romance with a more wistful tone than usual?


Ellenspeaking

    Abstrakte, ĉu vi ne pensas, ke kisado estas tre stranga afero - ĉu aliaj bestoj tion faras? Ĉu ĝi estas iu spuro pri suĉado aŭ translokado de manĝaĵoj - mi ne kredas, ke amantaj-birdoj suĉas, ĉar ili ne estas mamuloj.


unueco

    He was too shy to kiss her. So she should take matters into her own hands.....and lips!


stephbutler19

    Could this be a girlfriend? Is koramiko "heart-friend" non-gender?


UnframedCactus

    "Koramiko" seems to primarily mean "boyfriend", but it can also refer to a romantic partner of any gender. However, it would probably be more ideal to use "koramikino" for "girlfriend", as it refers specifically to a female romantic partner.


Woomy_

    You could use "koramikiĉo" if you really wanted to emphasise your lover is male. Koramiko is definitely more gender neutral and potentially could mean girlfriend as well, but more often you'd just use koramikino


MayElSin

    Ne, cxar mi ne havas koramikon, nek mi havos unun :(

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.