1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What will happen tomorrow?"

"What will happen tomorrow?"

Translation:Kio okazos morgaŭ?

July 9, 2015

3 Comments


ronstrelecki

I do not understand why kio does not take the accusative ending here. Kio is the object, is it not?


mizinamo

No, it isn't.

The subject of "happen" is the thing that happens - in this case, "what?".

There is no object. You can't "happen an event".

If you wanted to make it transitive, you could say "Kion mi okazigos morgaŭ?" (What will I cause to happen?) and then "what?" would be the object of "okazigi".


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Morgaux" looks like some fake French name or something if you write it with the X.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.