"År og måneder"

Translation:Years and months

July 9, 2015

9 Comments


danielportillo26

is it just me or the dof måneder sounds like a t?

November 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It does, and that's a common way of pronouncing it.

November 10, 2015

danielportillo26

Ok, takk :)

November 11, 2015

Tiramisucat

how do you know år means years as in plural form?

July 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Here, you can tell through context it is probably (although not definitely) plural, but usually grammatical endings on words around it give it away.

July 9, 2015

GeoffreyCa301149

Only singular, indefinite nouns are preceded by an article, so it's just like the difference between "deer" and "a deer."

August 27, 2018

mprdo

Måneder is pronounced " mont'r "?30May17

May 30, 2017

AdamKuklyc

So it definitely is pronounced that way? That confused me when entering in my answer

April 13, 2019

PannasOwen

To strengthen my norwegian tree

February 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.