"År og måneder"

Translation:Years and months

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


danielportillo26

is it just me or the dof måneder sounds like a t?


Deliciae

It does, and that's a common way of pronouncing it.


Tiramisucat

how do you know år means years as in plural form?


Luke_5.1991

Here, you can tell through context it is probably (although not definitely) plural, but usually grammatical endings on words around it give it away.


GeoffreyCa301149

Only singular, indefinite nouns are preceded by an article, so it's just like the difference between "deer" and "a deer."


mprdo

Måneder is pronounced " mont'r "?30May17


AdamKuklyc

So it definitely is pronounced that way? That confused me when entering in my answer

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.