1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене висока температура."

"У мене висока температура."

Translation:I have a fever.

July 9, 2015

24 Comments


Shougo_Kawada

"I have a fever" should be accepted as the most common way to say this phrase in English.


Vinnfred

Fever is лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар. Wow, we have a lot of words for that fever


Shougo_Kawada

And it doesn't contradict to what I said at all as all of those words are synonyms. Fever by definition is a higher than normal body temperature of a person which is the exact idea of the sentence so the translation "I have a fever" should be accepted without questions.


TseDanylo

However "температура" = "temperature"

But "лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар" = "fever"


HI6z1

і що? лихоманка, жар - це і є висока температура! a high temperature - це варіант поганої англійської


TseDanylo

Not exactly. I've added "high fever" to the list of translations. But your answer ignores one of the words.


sagitta145

This was posted 4 years ago, just wanted the update to be here: currently "I have a fever" is the default translation.


notmadyet

Is the article needed in English? I believe "I have high temperature" is also correct.


GracefulPhoton

No, the indefinite article is needed in English. 'I have a high temperature', or maybe even just 'I have a temperature' as ways of expressing a fever, but the 'a' is definitely needed.


flameofgrace

Unless you're temperature is so high, you don't really know what you are saying. Then it would be fine.


XrosFate

Is there supposed to be a є?


Vinnfred

We don't really "own" a temperarure. That's why є here sounds odd


ElHeim

Meaning that we could not use "Я маю ..." in this case? Would have been a nice parallel with Spanish :D


Vinnfred

Yep, it's sounds quite unnatural


Myron1313

Vinnfred, does someone "own" a temperature if they are asked if they have one? :)D

Later in the lesson, we are asked to translate "Do you have a temperature?." The correct responses are "У тебе є температура?" and "У вас є температура?."

Please help me understand the difference.


Vinnfred

There no real rules, you know. So I just say what I feel is right :D

If you want to ask about someone's temperature, you may use both questions (with or without є). But with є it sounds like you don't know whether or not the person has a temperature, without є: you suspect that he does have it and just want to be sure.

But we don't really say є in the affirmative


flameofgrace

That explains so much. For the last 4 years that I've been studying Russian and Ukrainian I have no idea why є was needed. I only understood that it needed to be there. Now I know, it means to have a possession of something. Thankyou Vinnfred!!!!


sagitta145

So far I've heard confusing comments...

For example, there was a comment by @Vinnfred and also another contributor saying "У мене є температура" or "У мене є гарячка" is unnatural; however, asking someone else, "У вас є температура?" sounds OK. To me it still sound strange, because it sounds like you "own" it, rather than just have it, just like @Vinnfred said.

Then, "Я маю температуру" or "Ти маєш температуру". To me both sound unnatural since, again, "маєш" implies possession. However, I come from a region where the usage of "Я маю" is very uncommon in any situation, so my perception of it could be different.

Currently I updated all exercises involving this topic to not have "є" in 1st person singular, have optional "є" in questions, and currently all of them include "маю/маєш".


flameofgrace

Thank you. I think this is probably best. As a leaner progresses, they begin to understand better speech, but in the beginning consistent patters are best.


Holger631394

Why is "I have fever" not accepted? In German it's "Ich habe Fieber", and almost never with undefinite article "ein". Google also translates "I have fever".


GracefulPhoton

This sentence wouldn't be quite right in English. The indefinite article is needed to make it a correct English sentence: 'I have a fever'


Gereint

Common English we often say, "I have a temperature" to be synonymous with "I have a fever."


flameofgrace

all I can say to that is, "more cowbell."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.