"У мене висока температура."

Translation:I have a high temperature.

July 9, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shougo_Kawada

"I have a fever" should be accepted as the most common way to say this phrase in English.

February 3, 2016

TseDanylo

Not exactly. I've added "high fever" to the list of translations. But your answer ignores one of the words.

February 12, 2017

Vinnfred

Fever is лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар. Wow, we have a lot of words for that fever

February 8, 2016

Shougo_Kawada

And it doesn't contradict to what I said at all as all of those words are synonyms. Fever by definition is a higher than normal body temperature of a person which is the exact idea of the sentence so the translation "I have a fever" should be accepted without questions.

February 8, 2016

TseDanylo

However "температура" = "temperature"

But "лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар" = "fever"

February 12, 2017

max.goncharuk

Agree!

February 1, 2017

notmadyet

Is the article needed in English? I believe "I have high temperature" is also correct.

February 20, 2019

XrosFate

Is there supposed to be a є?

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

We don't really "own" a temperarure. That's why є here sounds odd

July 9, 2015

ElHeim

Meaning that we could not use "Я маю ..." in this case? Would have been a nice parallel with Spanish :D

November 4, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, it's sounds quite unnatural

November 4, 2015

drvno

And even more so with Bulgarian: „имам висока температура“. :)

April 20, 2017

Myron1313

Vinnfred, does someone "own" a temperature if they are asked if they have one? :)D

Later in the lesson, we are asked to translate "Do you have a temperature?." The correct responses are "У тебе є температура?" and "У вас є температура?."

Please help me understand the difference.

July 14, 2015

Vinnfred

There no real rules, you know. So I just say what I feel is right :D

If you want to ask about someone's temperature, you may use both questions (with or without є). But with є it sounds like you don't know whether or not the person has a temperature, without є: you suspect that he does have it and just want to be sure.

But we don't really say є in the affirmative

July 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.