"Уменевисокатемпература."

Translation:I have a high temperature.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

"I have a fever" should be accepted as the most common way to say this phrase in English.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Not exactly. I've added "high fever" to the list of translations. But your answer ignores one of the words.

1 year ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Fever is лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар. Wow, we have a lot of words for that fever

2 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

And it doesn't contradict to what I said at all as all of those words are synonyms. Fever by definition is a higher than normal body temperature of a person which is the exact idea of the sentence so the translation "I have a fever" should be accepted without questions.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

However "температура" = "temperature"

But "лихоманка, пропасниця, гарячка, жар" = "fever"

1 year ago

max.goncharuk

Agree!

1 year ago

XrosFate
XrosFate

Is there supposed to be a є?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We don't really "own" a temperarure. That's why є here sounds odd

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Meaning that we could not use "Я маю ..." in this case? Would have been a nice parallel with Spanish :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yep, it's sounds quite unnatural

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnv

And even more so with Bulgarian: „имам висока температура“. :)

1 year ago

Myron1313

Vinnfred, does someone "own" a temperature if they are asked if they have one? :)D

Later in the lesson, we are asked to translate "Do you have a temperature?." The correct responses are "У тебе є температура?" and "У вас є температура?."

Please help me understand the difference.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There no real rules, you know. So I just say what I feel is right :D

If you want to ask about someone's temperature, you may use both questions (with or without є). But with є it sounds like you don't know whether or not the person has a temperature, without є: you suspect that he does have it and just want to be sure.

But we don't really say є in the affirmative

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.