1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend is there."

"My boyfriend is there."

Translation:Мій хлопець там.

July 9, 2015

9 Comments


swamplandspider

Is there terms for partners or spouses that don't inherently indicate the person's/people's gender?


GeneM.

Is клопець used to mean boyfriend or for just a young boy? The picture with this word shown earlier in this lesson showed a young boy, so I'm confused.


Vinnfred

young boy is хлопчик. Хлопець is male adolescent (not literally, I mean age) or "boyfriend". Or guy


GeneM.

Thank you so much! I'm new to Duolingo and I don't think my first comment got on with the lingot I just gave you so I'm thanking you twice.


EhabAlRama

When we must use (там) and (туди) ?


Vinnfred

там - place (where?)
туди - direction (whereto?)


lenix.macd

what's the difference between мій and моя ?


Vinnfred

Мій is masculine and моя is feminine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.