"My boyfriend is there."

Translation:Мій хлопець там.

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


GeneM.

Is клопець used to mean boyfriend or for just a young boy? The picture with this word shown earlier in this lesson showed a young boy, so I'm confused.

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

young boy is хлопчик. Хлопець is male adolescent (not literally, I mean age) or "boyfriend". Or guy

July 9, 2015

GeneM.

Thank you so much! I'm new to Duolingo and I don't think my first comment got on with the lingot I just gave you so I'm thanking you twice.

July 9, 2015

DavidLandz

Хлопець

August 19, 2017

EhabAlRama

When we must use (там) and (туди) ?

September 2, 2015

Vinnfred

там - place (where?)
туди - direction (whereto?)

September 2, 2015

lenix.macd

what's the difference between мій and моя ?

October 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Мій is masculine and моя is feminine

October 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.