Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My boyfriend is there."

Translation:Мій хлопець там.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Is клопець used to mean boyfriend or for just a young boy? The picture with this word shown earlier in this lesson showed a young boy, so I'm confused.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

young boy is хлопчик. Хлопець is male adolescent (not literally, I mean age) or "boyfriend". Or guy

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you so much! I'm new to Duolingo and I don't think my first comment got on with the lingot I just gave you so I'm thanking you twice.

3 years ago

DavidLandz

Хлопець

1 year ago

EhabAlRama

When we must use (там) and (туди) ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

там - place (where?)
туди - direction (whereto?)

3 years ago

lenix.macd
lenix.macd

what's the difference between мій and моя ?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Мій is masculine and моя is feminine

2 years ago