1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Geschäftsführer hat kein…

"Der Geschäftsführer hat keine Partnerschaft."

Translation:The CEO does not have a partnership.

December 29, 2012

39 Comments


maiagus

Sorry, Doulingo, that is the first time I've heard about "business leader"


PassyFuss

Right? I wrote "boss" and was marked wrong. Been living in germany 10 years, and Geschaftsfuehrer is always translated to Boss. Even CEO is technically wrong since it comes with a specific accreditation.


IanisDonic

manager was accepted tho......


ElizJayne

Not for me it wasn't


NuclearMr.Rogers

I put business leader and it was marked wrong. Why, I have no idea.


indieirisdoll

According to the oxford german dictionary it translates to managing director or manager of a shop/restaurant or such like. Parnerschaft is definitely a partnership in the business sense. And I think in this situation it means "partnership in the business" - in other words you can be a managing directer without being a partner in, for example, a law firm. Or it could mean that he is the managing director of a company which is not a parnership (a legal term meaning the company has no legal identity and the partners can all be sued for any wrongdoing by the business), for example a limited company. At least that's my guess.


zalivstok

Yeah but in English in a partnership he'd probably be called "Managing partner" if anything other than "partner"


lillejord

Geschäft=business führer=leader. Der Geschäftsmann=businessman. It appears the internet consensus is Managing Director (Wiktionary, Google Translate, Vocabulix) one site said CEO. According to Wikipedia Managing Director is synonymous with CEO. So literally it is the leader of the business.


0501425514

Yourself and many others make learning simple here. Thank you so much


annalieyolo

I used the term 'boss', but Duo wouldn't allow it - is that not what's implied?


lernenundfahren

"Boss" should be a perfectly acceptable translation for "Geschäftsführer". I've reported it.


stephensoldner

A CEO is a Chief Executive Officer. It's the person who makes the major decisions, especially managerial decisions, for a business.


Lull0000

Hello. So what exactly is a "business leader". Is this term referring to a manager, or the owner of a company, or a successful businessman?


richardcueto

I think it's like the CEO


Thvnraz

Does this mean a business partnership, or a personal one?


azuredarkness

Could be both, to my understanding.


Sk8rMom

What is wrong with "The CEO has no partners?"


testtesttesttest

CEO is a specific American term, standing for "chief executive officer," unlike the general term "manager."


cesarcotta

I still found it funny that there was no "business manager" or just "manager" suggested


geekns

A manager is a lower level than a CEO by a long shot, though. So if this means one of the company's head haunchos then an American would never call this individual a manager.


No_name317655

And the British equivalent is Managing Director. More and more Brits are adopting American terms, but MD is still an accepted term in the UK.


raghu112

Business leader can be a true translation into english but it means a proprietor of a shop,business etc.


Aabesh_Biswas

What does the word der Geschaeftsfuehrer really mean? it is correcting me to ''secretary''


laurent562011

"The CEO does not have a partnership" What does that even mean?


dave626175

Contextually, might this mean, "It is lonely at the top?"


BorisStricky

Why isn't "The business leader has no partnerships" accepted?


Wirelizard

It seems to be accepted now.


BLPK

So this isn't team leader but business leader?


Panda7090

Why could I not put "business owner" instead of "business leader?"


Siebenundzwanzig

Because you can lead a business without owning it, I think.


hejmsdz

I'm curious whether it could be "shopkeeper"


asadali11

A partnership that much formal!


Saquenme_deLATAM

"CEO" is not accepted but the "correct answer" marks me it is right


HoldenAfahrfen

Im pretty sure that CEO is an abbreviation. Im also sure that no CEO would accept being called a manager. Perhaps this could use a revamp?


No_name317655

CEO is the abbreviation of Chief Executive Officer, which is the US equivalent of the traditional British title Managing Director.


eshan943679

"Business owner has no partnerships"?


masumeh12

What is the meaning of CEO


lernenundfahren

Chief Executive Officer. That's the big boss in the company.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.