"Der Geschäftsführer hat keine Partnerschaft."

Translation:The CEO does not have a partnership.

December 29, 2012

24 Comments


maiagus

Sorry, Doulingo, that is the first time I've heard about "business leader"

January 25, 2014

PassyFuss

Right? I wrote "boss" and was marked wrong. Been living in germany 10 years, and Geschaftsfuehrer is always translated to Boss. Even CEO is technically wrong since it comes with a specific accreditation.

July 21, 2014

NuclearMr.Rogers

I put business leader and it was marked wrong. Why, I have no idea.

July 30, 2018

indieirisdoll

According to the oxford german dictionary it translates to managing director or manager of a shop/restaurant or such like. Parnerschaft is definitely a partnership in the business sense. And I think in this situation it means "partnership in the business" - in other words you can be a managing directer without being a partner in, for example, a law firm. Or it could mean that he is the managing director of a company which is not a parnership (a legal term meaning the company has no legal identity and the partners can all be sued for any wrongdoing by the business), for example a limited company. At least that's my guess.

January 29, 2014

lillejord

Geschäft=business führer=leader. Der Geschäftsmann=businessman. It appears the internet consensus is Managing Director (Wiktionary, Google Translate, Vocabulix) one site said CEO. According to Wikipedia Managing Director is synonymous with CEO. So literally it is the leader of the business.

February 28, 2014

annalieyolo

I used the term 'boss', but Duo wouldn't allow it - is that not what's implied?

November 21, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. So what exactly is a "business leader". Is this term referring to a manager, or the owner of a company, or a successful businessman?

October 1, 2013

richardcueto

I think it's like the CEO

October 3, 2013

Comradesev

Does this mean a business partnership, or a personal one?

January 16, 2014

azuredarkness

Could be both, to my understanding.

January 26, 2014

raghu112

Business leader can be a true translation into english but it means a proprietor of a shop,business etc.

March 23, 2014

MarianBarn

What is the CEO

July 13, 2018

AabeshBiswas

What does the word der Geschaeftsfuehrer really mean? it is correcting me to ''secretary''

September 26, 2018

Sk8rMom

What is wrong with "The CEO has no partners?"

December 29, 2012

testtesttesttest

CEO is a specific American term, standing for "chief executive officer," unlike the general term "manager."

January 18, 2013

cesarcotta

I still found it funny that there was no "business manager" or just "manager" suggested

August 13, 2013

geekns

A manager is a lower level than a CEO by a long shot, though. So if this means one of the company's head haunchos then an American would never call this individual a manager.

March 3, 2014

BorisStricky

Why isn't "The business leader has no partnerships" accepted?

September 21, 2013

Wirelizard

It seems to be accepted now.

September 23, 2013

BLPK

So this isn't team leader but business leader?

October 17, 2013

Panda7090

Why could I not put "business owner" instead of "business leader?"

March 19, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Because you can lead a business without owning it, I think.

April 1, 2014

hejmsdz

I'm curious whether it could be "shopkeeper"

June 14, 2014

asadali11

A partnership that much formal!

August 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.