"Mi timas, ke li forlasos min."

Translation:I am afraid that he will leave me.

3 years ago

25 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Question: why is it forlasos rather than forlasus? We are not talking about a future event here, but about an incertainty, a possibility. Some languages would use a subjunctive here - not Esperanto?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Esperanto has not got a subjunctive. It uses the normal form. If it is unreal you can use the conditinal form "forlasus", but in this case the English sentence gives no hint for unreality.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

No hint for unreality? On the contrary, nobody's leaving, there's just fear, so the leaving is at this stage perfectly unreal. That's when other languages use the form indicating unreality, usually called subjunctive, or jussive in Esperanto. I'm still confused. But it's true, an internet search gives me mostly 'mi timas ke ---os' and 'mi tesperas ke ---os', and very few examples with -us. So it is correct alright. I'm just trying to figure out why.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

If it was that unreal you could use “would” in English. Happening in the future gives a uncertainty, but not necessarily unreality. But of course things are less clear than talking about the past.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thank you. The trouble is, languages 'think' differently about these things. Esperanto apparently does not have the position that I at first believed to have. It is in this respect less similar to Spanish and Italian than I thought, and somewhat more similar to English.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Esperanto doesn't use subjunctive but rather volative/deontic mood.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Esperanto does in fact have a subjunctive. The ending -U is called the "Jussive" and it is the form that acts as both the imperative and the subjunctive moods

1 year ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

If you'd use "forlasus", then you should use timus as well.

"Mi timus, se li forlasus min" - note, that you can't use "ke" then, you need "se" - I'd be afraid, if he'd leave me.

You use this sentence if you are certain or if you are not certain! There is no difference here in Esperanto.

And we are talking about a future event here, when we use this sentence.

2 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

I think you mean the jussive - i.e. forlasu, rather than forlasus?

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

Indirect statements use the same verb forms as direct statements.

Direct: La voĉo de timo diras al mi: "Li forlasos vin."

Indirect: Mi timas, ke li forlasos min.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

We are talking about a future event, hence the use of -os.

1 year ago

EvgenyKZ1
EvgenyKZ1

shame on you, Adamo!

1 year ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Kial?

11 months ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

I've been studying some Esperanto words outside Duolingo's course and I'd found the word "lasi" which I was told it translated as "leave". So, is it correct? Can "forlasi" and "lasi" be used indistinctly?

2 years ago

minombreespollo

It's somehow similar to spanish "dejar", I would rather translate forlasi as "abandonar". Hope it's helpful.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The first sense of lasi is to let. Only in sentences like Lasu min! it is translated as Leave me alone.

2 years ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Well if it's anything like the others are saying, then it's like using abandonar (Spanish) and laisser (French). And also, if you think about it, For means away or out if I remember correctly. So it's like "to leave away/go away/depart" etc. I would think of it almost as a sortir vs partir kind of situation as well. But this is also in it's own language and culture so you could even just disregard these parallels! :)

1 year ago

JustinHuberts
JustinHuberts

Forlasas is like the Dutch word 'verlaten'.

2 years ago

Logo121
Logo121

or the german word verlassen

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Or the English word forsake?

2 weeks ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

Been there...

11 months ago

Tsvi_
Tsvi_

Why the comma always before ‘ke’?

7 months ago

JennyDraper

So what are the differences between "forlasi", "lasi", and "eliri"? I know eliri is more like "exit" so it couldn't be used here, but could you say "forlasi" if you were, say, leaving a museum?

6 months ago

Tsvi_
Tsvi_

Eliri literally means ‘to go from’, because ‘iri’ plus ‘el’. Forlasi means ‘to abandon, forsake, or desert’. Lasi means ‘to leave [object]’; like ‘I left my book on my desk.’ So unless you want to abandon the museum, you would use eliri.

6 months ago

k1r4e
k1r4e

Thank you

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.