1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is he poor or rich?"

"Is he poor or rich?"

Translation:An bhfuil sé bocht nó saibhir?

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


AnSeabhac

Why is "An é daibhir nó saibhir" incorrect?


Knocksedan

Because daibhir isn't part of Duolingo's basic vocabulary.


AnSeabhac

It actually accepts daibhir. But it didn't accept my syntax above - "An é daibhir nó saibhir" - so I'm wondering did I use An Chopail correctly; should it have been "An daibhir é nó an saibhir é" or something similar?


Knocksedan

saibhir and daibhir are usually used as adjectives (An bhfuil sé daibhir nó saibhir), not nouns, but they can be used as nouns (though "poor" and "rich" are adjectives in the source sentence in this exercise).

But I think the copular form would be An daibhir nó saibhir é though it means "Is he a poor man or a rich man?* not "Is he poor or rich?".


PatHargan

Isn't it possible to say, 'An bocht nó saibhir atá sé?'


scilling

Given the presence of atá, I think that this an would be the interrogative form of is rather than the interrogative particle; if that’s the case, then I don’t think that this would be said, since bocht nó saibhir wouldn’t be a predicate.


PatHargan

It's definitely the interrogative form of the copula that is involved, and what you say makes sense. I guess I was thinking of constructions such as 'is deas é an duine' or 'ní furasta í an teanga seo' (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm under 'The copula and adjectives - with the predicative adjective'). Perhaps what I should have said was 'An bocht nó saibhir é?'


scilling

It would probably be split up into two copular clauses — An bocht é nó an saibhir é?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.