"Are you not allowed to come?"

Translation:Mogen jullie niet komen?

3 years ago

8 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Are "komen" and "gaan" not implied in questions? Is it required to add them when there is no context?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't know what your translation was, but in 'komen' is in this translation.
So, what was your translation without 'komen'? (Because it should be there)

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

I wrote "Mogen jullie niet," which I guess would be weird if it implied "komen" as a standalone phrase. However, it could be a response to a statement such as "We kunnen niet vandaag komen," right?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes. It can be used as an answer, but you indeed need context. Just like in English:

  • We are not able to come today.
  • Oh, are you not allowed to?
3 years ago

SenneVanhee

"Mag je niet komen?" Is also correct since "you" can be singular and plural

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup. Mogen jullie, mag je, mag jij and mag u are all accepted in this sentence.

2 years ago

juangger
juangger

Would "Mogen jullie niet te komen" be wrong?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, you don''t need 'te'. :)

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.