"Не зараз, а пізніше."

Translation:Not now but later.

3 years ago

4 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

"а" means "and", isn't it? isn't there a word for "but"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

There are certain patterns to usage of conjunctions, and this isn't the one where you would want to use «але».

Structures like "I am doing A and you are doing B" or "it is A, not B" routinely use "а".

3 years ago

jdc2179

Yeah, this can be tricky for English speakers to sort out. If there isn't already a unit on conjunctions, it would be a cool addition.

5 months ago

Ukrainemaster123

bar_an my problem is similar if it says "а", which means and, why is the answer but?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.