1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Januaro, februaro, marto, ap…

"Januaro, februaro, marto, aprilo, majo, junio"

Translation:January, February, March, April, May, June

July 9, 2015

10 Comments


gingerninja3148

I just wanted to say that the voice for this phrase was so nice and clear I love it! I also loved how he didn't speak too fast. Really easy to learn and understand.


kardelo

Hardly what you'll hear from a real Esperanto speaker, but yes.


RandomCanadian12

I don't like these ones because I find that I just know what the next one will be without paying attention to the esperanto words


TianaWicke

I'll...admit I actually double check them because of this, Duolingo has enough weird sentences, I keep expecting them to throw off the order somewhere and I'm disappointed I haven't seen one that does yet.


Owen5076

Februaro = Febru- -ar- -o, A group of Februoj


b123400

Really wish esperanto uses number system in month and days in week. e.g. Unuamonato = first month = January, Unuatago = first day = Monday.

Less memorising!


DavidWolff17

It might actually be more confusing. How many people rapidly remember that September is the ninth month?


Jutja

What was Tuesday in Esperanto? I really got confused with spanish "martes"..


trezapoioi1

Mardo/marto that's going to confuse me sometimes


DavidWolff17

"Mardo" as in the English "Mardi Gras" (Fat Tuesday).

(*) Yes, that's a joke.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.