Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hostesi bekliyorum."

Translation:I am waiting for the flight attendant.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Willheee

Is air hostess not correct here?

3 years ago

Hasan_SALCIAV

What is the difference between waiting and awaiting?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Grammatically, waiting requires a preposition but awaiting does not:

"I am waiting FOR THE flight attendant." vs. "I am awaiting THE flight attendant."

In terms of usage, "await" is more formal and old-fashioned. "Wait" is more normal everyday speech.

3 years ago

Daviddd21

Couldn't "I am waiting on the hostess." be correct too?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I'm not sure about American English, but for me, that would mean I am serving the hostess, like, she is reclining in a bed (maybe sick) and I'm bringing her food and drinks when she wants them. In an aeroplane, the flight attendants kind of wait on the passengers.

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

It could be correct in Scottish English

1 year ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

Does "hostes" refer to either male or female attendants, or is it specific to female as "hostess" is in English?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Hostes' was used for females, for males 'host' was used. But 'hostes' may have been started to be used for 'flight attendant' in general.

2 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

OK, thanks.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Does the "accusative only for definite objects" rule apply here, and can I say "Hostes bekliyorum" if I don't care which hostess just one of them? Or does beklemek always come with accusative?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, 'beklemek' doesn't always take accusative. For example you can say 'Otobüs bekliyorum.'(I am waiting for a bus.) But when it is a human that you wait for... 'Hostes bekliyorum.' is not wrong but i think 'Hostesi bekliyorum.' sounds better. Like in English people usually say 'I am waiting for the bus.' instead of 'a bus'.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thank you, it's clear and sounds logic for me!

2 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes you can say that for an indefite case where you had no contact with that person before. As an example: say you are in an airport and your flight is postponed because the pilot is late. In that case "Pilotu bekliyoruz" is correct. But in case another pilot will be assigned you will say "Pilot bekliyoruz". Another good example which can be translated as "We will have a baby" is "Bebek bekliyoruz". After the delivery you may wait to see the baby in that case you say "Bebeği bekliyoruz". Check "Bir bebek bekliyoruz" is also possible as a substitute for the former but when you make an explanation.

2 years ago

WaiHungNg

is hostesi accusative here?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes

3 years ago

LauraAustenGray

Does 'hostes' always refer to a flight attendant or could 'hostes' also refer to other type of hostesses/attendents? For exampe, a hostess at a restaurant or a cinema/theatre attendant?

7 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Not very common but it is getting ground these days.

7 months ago

angel276537

Steward was written for me instead of attendants and was marked roung for twice and at last i wrote what Duo wanted but i dont know it s meaning and i have not seen that word . What is the differenc and why did Duo changed the translation in the secound time .

2 months ago