"See you at midnight."

Translation:Rendez-vous à minuit.

December 29, 2012

48 Comments


Egon999

"à minuit" should be enough...

February 13, 2013

LajoieJoie

Oui, “à minuit " c'est correcte, mais je ne sais pas pourquoi duolingo n'a pas accepté cette réponse.

February 15, 2014

Jezza11

I agree but sadly, DL does not

June 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"à minuit" is only "at midnight". This is not how you propose an appointment in French.

June 2, 2014

puppy7989

Hi Sitesurf - so you can say à demain, à jeudi, mais pas à deux heures ou une heure précise?

June 5, 2014

nikrou

Why is it necessary to say this for midnight but not for tomorrow? (à demain). i understand that it only means "at midnight", yet i am having trouble understanding why "à demain" would mean more than "at tomorrow" Could you explain?

September 29, 2014

neverfox

Why assume this is a proposition rather than an acknowledgement of a prior arrangement upon parting? Would it also be inappropriate in that context?

August 23, 2014

leah.m.sil

Why do I, in this case, assume that an appointment is being proposed and not when the example is "See you tomorrow."

October 10, 2014

LindyKMH

I think I get it……If for example we had already fixed a meeting for midnight, on leaving at the end at the conversation we could say 'a minnuit' as a parting phrase, but to actually arrange the meeting we would have to say 'render-vous a minnuit' (which is more like 'let's me at midnight' rather than' see you at midnight' as DL said) I totally get the 'rends-toi' explanation - thanks.

August 4, 2014

mere_des_chats

Hi Sitesurf: I have encountered "A jeudi" as meaning "See you on Thursday". So does this mean you only use this for days and not a particular time in a day?

October 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you can give an appointment to someone like "à jeudi, à la semaine prochaine, à demain, à plus tard, à bientôt..."

But with times of the day (hours, noon, midnight), you need to add the equivalent of "see you" = rendez-vous, on se voit, nous nous voyons...

October 25, 2014

mere_des_chats

Gotcha! Thank you, Sitesurf.

October 25, 2014

joerouch

Merci beaucoup! Maintenant, Je comprends.

February 19, 2015

Cephlin

Thanks sitesurf.

June 5, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

Wouldn't it also be: until midnight

November 19, 2014

hmkb

that's what I had...

August 27, 2014

benu

"See you" and "Rendez-vous" is a pretty loose translation. Isn't "rendez-vous" directed more at the other person, i.e.: "Be there" or "Get yourself there"?

Thus: Rendez-vous à minuit = Be there at midnight

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

An even more common one is "on se voit à minuit"

December 29, 2012

milan.vareka

Ou "on se rencontre"

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Better: "on se retrouve à minuit"

January 6, 2013

LudwigXIV

or even 'à minuit', like 'à demain!'

March 5, 2013

mere_des_chats

Duolingo marked me wrong for translating "à minuit" as "See you at midnight" the same way "à demain" is understood to mean "See you tomorrow".

October 25, 2014

francophoney

J'ai mis "je vous verrai à minuit", mais c'était pas accepter. Pourquoi?

November 13, 2014

dumbhorse

I agree, Egon999, a minuit is correct

June 10, 2013

rlhutton

Is "Au revoir à minuit" ok?

July 22, 2013

maxmo74

I tried it but it's marked as wrong. I reported it. Maybe someone else with an explanation about that?

July 18, 2014

AdrianJosh

i tried rendes-tu and it is wrong. why?

May 9, 2014

Sitesurf

"Rendez-vous" is a fixed phrase but if you really want to use "tu", because it will be imperative, you will have to use the stressed pronoun: "Rends-toi"

May 9, 2014

AdrianJosh

lol yey sitesurf answered me xD. so if you dont want to be formal you can use rends-toi?

May 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Actually it is more formal than it looks.

The more 'friendly' phrases, between friends would be: "Retrouve-moi à la gare à 4 heures" or "on se retrouve à la gare à 4 heures".

"Rends-toi à la gare" is imperative, like a command or an order and "se rendre" is more formal than "aller": "Va à la gare".

If you say (to a friend or anybody else) "Rendez-vous à la gare à 4 heures", it is the equivalent of "Go to the station at 4" or "Let's meet at the station at 4".

May 10, 2014

Zetland

Would you use "rendez-vous" with someone you would usually refer to as 'tu'? I get the feeling it's slightly idiomatic, so "rendez-vous" is more acceptable, even with friends.

August 10, 2013

super_moi

"Rendez-vous" in itself was so widely used that is now considered as a noun, and was probably used in a time where even between lovers you would use "vous". (You can even say "J'ai un rendez-vous chez le médecin demain" = "I have an appointment with the doctor tomorrow") The use of "vous" in the expression doesn't really have anything to do with formal or unformal speech anymore, so you guessed right!

December 4, 2013

Zetland

Hurray!

December 6, 2013

sydofnee

"Je vais te voir à minuit" is not correct, apparently. Can someone explain why?

November 23, 2014

mere_des_chats

I think it is because DL wants you to know how to say simply "see you at midnight". If you only learn how to say "I will see you at midnight" which is what your sentence says, the day someone says "à minuit", to you, you won't have a clue what they are talking about. So DL wants you to know the difference. It is not just about being able to translate English lines in a way that is grammatically correct. The goal of learning a language is to be able to learn different ways of saying things. So while your sentence means the same thing, it is not the more accurate translation of "See you at midnight!"

November 23, 2014

YounghoSong

oh thanks

March 8, 2015

reineatme

How about je te vois à minuit

March 24, 2015

mere_des_chats

That is "I see you at midnight" which is a different statement.

March 24, 2015

AlbertTico

Can some explain why "On se voit à minuit" is equivalent to "See you tomorrow"?

April 26, 2015

mere_des_chats

on se voit à minuit = nous nous voyons à minuit = we see each other at midnight = see you at midnight

on always takes the third person conjugation hence voit but when you add se it becomes reciprocal (one another/each other). And since on can stand for nous then when you replace it with nous you conjugate the verb voir to voyons, and se becomes nous hence "nous nous voyons".

April 26, 2015

Konim96

is this formal, informal, or can it be used as both?

September 18, 2015

Sitesurf

It can be used as both.

For ex, you can say to a friend: je te donne rendez-vous à minuit.

In this case "rendez-vous" is a noun and you won't use "rends-toi"

September 18, 2015

Konim96

Ceci n'est pas le premier temps que tu as m'aidé. Merci beaucoup pour tout ton aide ^^

September 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Ce n'est pas la première fois...

... toute ton aide (une aide, feminine)

:-)

September 19, 2015

Konim96

Merci encore ^.^ . Mais, pourquoi "Ce n'est pas" et pas "Ceci n'est pas"?

September 21, 2015

GeorgeLiu675

A bientot a minuit, why it is not correct?

October 27, 2015

Sitesurf

back translation: see you soon, at midnight.

"bientôt" means "soon"

The French don't use "see you", they just use "à" + the time when the next meeting will take place: à bientôt, à plus tard, à ce soir, à demain, à lundi, à l'année prochaine...

October 28, 2015

annmcaff

À minuit is now accepted

October 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.