1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you at midnight."

"See you at midnight."

Translation:Rendez-vous à minuit.

December 29, 2012

48 Comments


Egon999

"à minuit" should be enough...


LajoieJoie

Oui, “à minuit " c'est correcte, mais je ne sais pas pourquoi duolingo n'a pas accepté cette réponse.


Jezza11

I agree but sadly, DL does not


Sitesurf

"à minuit" is only "at midnight". This is not how you propose an appointment in French.


puppy7989

Hi Sitesurf - so you can say à demain, à jeudi, mais pas à deux heures ou une heure précise?


nikrou

Why is it necessary to say this for midnight but not for tomorrow? (à demain). i understand that it only means "at midnight", yet i am having trouble understanding why "à demain" would mean more than "at tomorrow" Could you explain?


neverfox

Why assume this is a proposition rather than an acknowledgement of a prior arrangement upon parting? Would it also be inappropriate in that context?


silverwoman04

Why do I, in this case, assume that an appointment is being proposed and not when the example is "See you tomorrow."


LindyKMH

I think I get it……If for example we had already fixed a meeting for midnight, on leaving at the end at the conversation we could say 'a minnuit' as a parting phrase, but to actually arrange the meeting we would have to say 'render-vous a minnuit' (which is more like 'let's me at midnight' rather than' see you at midnight' as DL said) I totally get the 'rends-toi' explanation - thanks.


mere_des_chats

Hi Sitesurf: I have encountered "A jeudi" as meaning "See you on Thursday". So does this mean you only use this for days and not a particular time in a day?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can give an appointment to someone like "à jeudi, à la semaine prochaine, à demain, à plus tard, à bientôt..."

But with times of the day (hours, noon, midnight), you need to add the equivalent of "see you" = rendez-vous, on se voit, nous nous voyons...


mere_des_chats

Gotcha! Thank you, Sitesurf.


joerouch

Merci beaucoup! Maintenant, Je comprends.


Cephlin

Thanks sitesurf.


Andrew_DiMartino

Wouldn't it also be: until midnight


hmkb

that's what I had...


benu

"See you" and "Rendez-vous" is a pretty loose translation. Isn't "rendez-vous" directed more at the other person, i.e.: "Be there" or "Get yourself there"?

Thus: Rendez-vous à minuit = Be there at midnight


Sitesurf

An even more common one is "on se voit à minuit"


milan.vareka

Ou "on se rencontre"


Sitesurf

Better: "on se retrouve à minuit"


LudwigXIV

or even 'à minuit', like 'à demain!'


mere_des_chats

Duolingo marked me wrong for translating "à minuit" as "See you at midnight" the same way "à demain" is understood to mean "See you tomorrow".


francophoney

J'ai mis "je vous verrai à minuit", mais c'était pas accepter. Pourquoi?


dumbhorse

I agree, Egon999, a minuit is correct


rlhutton

Is "Au revoir à minuit" ok?


maxmo74

I tried it but it's marked as wrong. I reported it. Maybe someone else with an explanation about that?


AdrianJosh

i tried rendes-tu and it is wrong. why?


Sitesurf

"Rendez-vous" is a fixed phrase but if you really want to use "tu", because it will be imperative, you will have to use the stressed pronoun: "Rends-toi"


AdrianJosh

lol yey sitesurf answered me xD. so if you dont want to be formal you can use rends-toi?


Sitesurf

Actually it is more formal than it looks.

The more 'friendly' phrases, between friends would be: "Retrouve-moi à la gare à 4 heures" or "on se retrouve à la gare à 4 heures".

"Rends-toi à la gare" is imperative, like a command or an order and "se rendre" is more formal than "aller": "Va à la gare".

If you say (to a friend or anybody else) "Rendez-vous à la gare à 4 heures", it is the equivalent of "Go to the station at 4" or "Let's meet at the station at 4".


Zetland

Would you use "rendez-vous" with someone you would usually refer to as 'tu'? I get the feeling it's slightly idiomatic, so "rendez-vous" is more acceptable, even with friends.


super_moi

"Rendez-vous" in itself was so widely used that is now considered as a noun, and was probably used in a time where even between lovers you would use "vous". (You can even say "J'ai un rendez-vous chez le médecin demain" = "I have an appointment with the doctor tomorrow") The use of "vous" in the expression doesn't really have anything to do with formal or unformal speech anymore, so you guessed right!


sydofnee

"Je vais te voir à minuit" is not correct, apparently. Can someone explain why?


mere_des_chats

I think it is because DL wants you to know how to say simply "see you at midnight". If you only learn how to say "I will see you at midnight" which is what your sentence says, the day someone says "à minuit", to you, you won't have a clue what they are talking about. So DL wants you to know the difference. It is not just about being able to translate English lines in a way that is grammatically correct. The goal of learning a language is to be able to learn different ways of saying things. So while your sentence means the same thing, it is not the more accurate translation of "See you at midnight!"


reineatme

How about je te vois à minuit


mere_des_chats

That is "I see you at midnight" which is a different statement.


AlbertTico

Can some explain why "On se voit à minuit" is equivalent to "See you tomorrow"?


mere_des_chats

on se voit à minuit = nous nous voyons à minuit = we see each other at midnight = see you at midnight

on always takes the third person conjugation hence voit but when you add se it becomes reciprocal (one another/each other). And since on can stand for nous then when you replace it with nous you conjugate the verb voir to voyons, and se becomes nous hence "nous nous voyons".


Konim96

is this formal, informal, or can it be used as both?


Sitesurf

It can be used as both.

For ex, you can say to a friend: je te donne rendez-vous à minuit.

In this case "rendez-vous" is a noun and you won't use "rends-toi"


Konim96

Ceci n'est pas le premier temps que tu as m'aidé. Merci beaucoup pour tout ton aide ^^


Sitesurf

Ce n'est pas la première fois...

... toute ton aide (une aide, feminine)

:-)


Konim96

Merci encore ^.^ . Mais, pourquoi "Ce n'est pas" et pas "Ceci n'est pas"?


GeorgeLiu675

A bientot a minuit, why it is not correct?


Sitesurf

back translation: see you soon, at midnight.

"bientôt" means "soon"

The French don't use "see you", they just use "à" + the time when the next meeting will take place: à bientôt, à plus tard, à ce soir, à demain, à lundi, à l'année prochaine...


annmcaff

À minuit is now accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.