1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá coirp mhóra ag na fir."

" coirp mhóra ag na fir."

Translation:The men have large bodies.

July 9, 2015

10 Comments


mpbell

Does mhóra lenite because the syllable preceding it is slender?


[deactivated user]

    It seems so. See mór


CatMcCat

    Can this mean both "The men..." (e.g., the men in that village), or can it also mean "Men" in general? If I wanted to say, "Men have big bodies", would it be said the same way?


scilling

    It specifically means “the men”, i.e. a specific group of men, rather than men in general. Tá coirp mhóra ag fir would be the general case of “Men have big bodies”.


CatMcCat

    Ah, great! GRMA!


khmanuel

    I guess once you're talking about the whole body and not just a part, you use ag and not ar?


StanStanDaMan

    I guess this means they are corpulent.

    This pun would never work in either English or Irish alone!


hec10tor

    real men have curves?


sullimt

    Sin é a dúirt sí


aodmacaodha

    the men have big bodies

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.