1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos que establecer las r…

"Tenemos que establecer las reglas."

Translation:We have to establish the rules.

October 12, 2013

43 Comments


Leerboy

Must = have to....

October 12, 2013

Bill-Roca

Seems like they just randomly accept or reject 'must' ...

December 4, 2013

JohnHatchell

I think it was originally set up to only except "have'. But as people reported the error they fixed it on a case by case basis.

July 23, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Must would use the verb deber

December 21, 2013

Bill-Roca

From http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenque.htm:

"Tener que + infinitive is one way to express obligation or necessity. This expression can be translated as "someone has to do something.""

Sometimes Duolingo accepts 'must' for 'tener que' and for some sentences it doesn't. Perhaps there's some subtle distinction between the sentences but I haven't picked it up yet. I usually just go with 'have to' to avoid the problem, but for sure there are cases where DL accepts 'must'.

December 21, 2013

KatrinaMac4

Yes tener que is has to, deber is must

December 21, 2013

Bill-Roca

I guess the point we're trying to make is that in some of the examples Duolingo accepts 'must' for 'tener que' and in some sentences like this one it doesn't. The lack of consistency makes it harder for us to learn.

December 21, 2013

BenYoung84

No must has the same meaning as have to. Deber can be used but one issue is that deber also covers the lower level English cases should, shall, ought to, need to, etc, so tener que is better.

December 4, 2016

BenJones69022

'We need to establish the rules' is not accepted here?

July 25, 2014

regmic4

I completely agree that "need" is acceptable. Translations don't have to be literal, they have to make sense in English. I also was marked wrong for using need which I purposely did to see if it would be accepted.

February 4, 2015

Nikhilio

One thing I hate about Duolingo is sometimes they want the word "the" and other times they don't. It's stupid to penalize us for a trivial mistake that doesn't matter. Any suggestions on when to say it and when to not?

September 16, 2014

staciedaley

Does anyone know why "rules" can't be accepted here in place of "the rules?" I'm having trouble understanding when an article is translated directly into Englush and when it's not.

November 7, 2014

DreamsOfFluency

I need to know this, too. I remember lots of times where they didn't want us to translate "the", like when they say something happens on Mondays. We don't say "the Mondays".

I'm not worried about my points or anything. I just want to understand if I'm missing something, because, in English, the meaning of this sentence doesn't even really have a nuance of difference when you say or don't say "the".

August 6, 2016

AdamAlDesouky

Why doesn't 'We NEED to establish the rules' work?

March 25, 2015

Amannababanana

I got this also. They must have hardcoded the translations.

September 26, 2015

LoveForsberg

Still not working and freshly reported 2015-11-30

November 30, 2015

ttanner99

for me "deber" is ought not must - "must" is the same as "have to"

February 13, 2014

lousf

Yes. "Must" and "have to" are synonyms in English. How can they be different in Spanish.

April 6, 2014

dmills60

deber = should, tener que = must

July 11, 2014

jfurey944

"...set the rules" or "...set up the rules"--Is there any difference in the English translation?

August 5, 2014

nikimj

I'm not a native English speaker, and I translated the sentence to " we have to set up the rules", but it was marked wrong. Duo says "we have to set the rules" is right. I've tried to check it in the Cambridge dictionary, but I'm not convinced of getting it wrong by using "set up". Please, could a native speaker tell if I'm wrong or right?

April 9, 2015

Tohabath

I put down "we have establish the regulations", and it was counted wrong for not using the word "rules" instead. :/

March 18, 2016

Gustafsson3

reglas can also be "laws" which was marked wrong, and sounds more correct in translation.

September 29, 2017

philip40

can't see why you can't use must in this sentence

August 14, 2014

PsiUNLPVaa

What about with "We have to determine the rules"? What is wrong with this?

August 25, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Those are different words.

Determine - determinar

Establish - establecer

In real life, there are some contexts where you could substitute one for the other without a change in meaning, but in Duo, they will usually want you to use the closest possible translation for the words they provide. Since they used establecer, they want you to translate it as "establish"

August 26, 2014

elmahdi.fa

"must" = "have to" , isn't ????

October 9, 2014

Nikhilio

Yes, you are correct. The verb 'deber' is more frequently used to mean 'must'

October 9, 2014

JuevesHuevos

They both imply obligation, but "must" is more formal than "have to". They are not equal.

For example, if you're at a party and you need to leave, do you say "I must go?" Probably not. You would say "I have to go/leave"

If a friend is coming over to pick you up to take you somewhere, do you tell them "Hold on, I must find my shoes" You're much more likely to say "Hold on, I have to find my shoes"

When you see tener + que it translates as "to have to"

Deber is "must" (or "should" in the conditional)

They mean similar things but they are not interchangeable.

October 9, 2014

Nikhilio

So, when would you use "must"? It seems to me that you could use "must" in both of those instances, especially the second one.

October 9, 2014

Stevehoying

Why isn't "We have to make the rules" accepted?

July 20, 2015

Bonifaciu

We have to set up the rules. Should it be right?

October 21, 2015

Felipeldx

Shouldnt 'deber' be used here instead of 'tener'?

December 20, 2015

DreamsOfFluency

Duo has been trying to teach us that the combination of the conjugated "tener" plus the word "que" means "we have to" or "we must". So, it is not just "tener".

"deber" is slightly different than that combination in that "deber" is about duty, which infers an obligation taken on willingly or as part of a persons office or class or status as a member of an exclusive group such as the military, a ruling class, or even a citizen. The word introduces a bit more complexity and depth of meaning than, say, a simple chore or a job or a responsibility like doing dishes, running errands, moving to a new city or some other task that is required by a parent, spouse, employer, club, or some other entity.

August 6, 2016

Gwilym0

If you left out the article (las) would that sound odd to native speakers?

June 9, 2016

elijahjbb

No

August 16, 2016

pweeetytemmy

Don't Know why 'we have to establish rules' isnt accepted

December 19, 2016

anomalousjack

because there is a plural definite article 'las' before 'rules' in the question

July 14, 2017

georgecasa274

'We have to lay down the rules' seems better English than 'we have to establish the rules'

March 4, 2017

jwcorpening

Gotta give 'em credit; I can use 'must' instead of 'have to.'

June 30, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

How many dislikes can I get on this comment?

Also, kids dread these words. :)

November 13, 2017

Raxzinator

I wrote "We have to establish the regulations" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference?

December 8, 2017

vinnstrs

A Dua Lipa gustó esa frase

December 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.