1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendimi seviyorum."

"Kendimi seviyorum."

Translation:I love myself.

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


Leucetios

You go Duo <3


monicatrachsel

Why is seviyorum not translated as "i am loving" myself?


mizinamo

Because English usually uses the present simple tense for verbs such as "see, understand, feel, love, have, know, etc."


monicatrachsel

Thank you and have a nice day Monica


joklomo

Why is it kendimi (-i)? (accusative?) And how does it work with kendi kendiNE?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kendimi" is in the accusative case because of the verb. :)

There is no way to really form this sentence using the "kendi kendi" structure


ChrisMetai

I am unclear about when to put the 'myself' in the accusative. Bunu kendim yapacagim, but kendimi seviyorum. What am I missing here?


Pratishtha1401

I am not good at these grammatical terms and all but I'll try to explain it to you

"Bunu kendim yapacağım" - I will do this myslef Here myself is not "subject"

"kendimi seviyorum" English and turkish are bit different so this would be actually "subject" just like in seni seviyorum you are just replacing "seni" with "kendimi"

I still don't know how to explain lol but I hope it gave u a hint

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.