1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendimi seviyorum."

"Kendimi seviyorum."

Translation:I love myself.

July 9, 2015

6 Comments


monicatrachsel

Why is seviyorum not translated as "i am loving" myself?


mizinamo

Because English usually uses the present simple tense for verbs such as "see, understand, feel, love, have, know, etc."


monicatrachsel

Thank you and have a nice day Monica


joklomo

Why is it kendimi (-i)? (accusative?) And how does it work with kendi kendiNE?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kendimi" is in the accusative case because of the verb. :)

There is no way to really form this sentence using the "kendi kendi" structure

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.