1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks milk and we drink …

"He drinks milk and we drink water."

Translation:Ólann sé bainne agus ólaimid uisce.

July 9, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    From my understanding, "ólann muid/sinn" is the analytic form of "ólaimid". So why isn't "ólann muid" an accepted answer? I reported it.


Barytonal

    I'm still not sure why "he drinks" needs a pronoun but "we drink" does not.


NienkeFleur

    Ólaimid = Ólann muid The we (muid) is incorporated into the verb, just like with the I (mé) form (Ólaim = Ólann mé)


James401551

    So if they're the same, and seen as interchangeable in other exercises, why isn't ólann muid an acceptable answer here? Is it just a mistake?


ClaytonRic9

    Whats is the difference between "Ólann sé bainne" and "Ólann bainne aige"


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    ólann bainne aige is just a random collection of words - it's not a sentence.


Christiaan511903

    if there is a sé why is there no sinn?


clearinkkirsten

    My response reversed sé and bainne and got marked as using the wrong word, when it was a syntax error. Is it really wrong to put the direct object before the pronoun in Irish?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The pronoun is the subject of the verb.

    Putting the object before the subject is really wrong in Irish, and when a 3rd person pronoun occurs in the direct object position in a sentence, it becomes é, not . Olann bainne é is grammatically correct, though logically incorrect.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started