Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes van a controlar el coche."

Translation:You are going to control the car.

5 years ago

98 Comments


krashman

What the devil does this mean if "You are going to drive the car" is wrong? How else do you control a car? Judicious punishment?

5 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

That sentence is odd. We never say that. We always say "Ustedes van a manejar (drive) el auto (Latin America) coche (Spain)".

5 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

My Colombian friends say manejar and carro.

2 years ago

tombodailey

So do my friends in Jalisco

1 year ago

krashman

Sure, I wouldn't say "You are going to control the car" in English either. But if I did, I would interpret it as a rather stilted way of saying "drive."

5 years ago

ohioscout2

Same. There are several ways of saying car in the various 'dialects' of Spanish. The major two are carro and coche. Manejar is usually the word for drive. I have never heard controlar used before.

1 year ago

el-Canguro

Agreed .... another "wierdie" from Duo!

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

glad I am not the only one who was wondering WTH about this sentence!

2 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

I'm American (estadunidense) who learned Spanish in grade school and now in San Diego, and I've never heard anyone refer to "controlling" a car. A weird one indeed! DL should correct it.

8 months ago

Marie282520

Keep weighing in often . It is so nice to learn also the various regions. Can't say thanks enough for experts here.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Do you get confused ever about grammar between languages or doe they all sort of help learn the next language. It is quite a list of advanced language. Bravo. Tips on learning new words? Do you work on each language every day?

1 year ago

Nalani406898

Well, it's quite fortunate you are trying to learn spanish. After you fluently know spanish, you can learn every language. In greek, church is pronounced, "Iklesia" in spanish, it's pronounced, "Iglesia"! We english speakers, of course, have a ton of spanish roots. Arboreal comes from the spanish word "árbol" which means tree. Spanish is an awesome start if you want to learn more than two languages!

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Arboreal" in English actually comes from Latin "arbor", not from Spanish, which also got it from Latin. The Greek word was "ekklesia", borrowed into Latin as "ecclesia", which became English "ecclesiastical" and Spanish "iglesia". In modern Greek, epsilon, short "e", changed pronunciation to "i", and something similar happened in Spanish. "e" to "i" and "r" to "l" seem to be common changes.

8 months ago

Dee811953

Gracias por tu commentario.

8 months ago

Nalani406898

Also, You should focus one language at a time. Once you've finally mastered one, work on the next. If you do all languages all at once, you won't learn anything.

1 year ago

caiser
caiser

Controlar means that you are driving but you have lost the control, for example the tire explodes and the car turn suddenly, you need to control it again. To drive is not correct in this situation.

5 years ago

demsw

Yeah, the only thing that came to my mind as a possibility was a toy car with remote control. Probably not necessary to make sense of the sentence, but this is where my mind went with it.

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Control wouldn't necessarily mean drive. It could also mean who gets access to driving the car.

2 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Sí. Because the subject here is plural - ustedes - I assumed that the sentence refers to legal control of the car, not the literal driving of it.

3 weeks ago

Marie282520

LOL

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It means you have planted a remote control device in the car and, viewing it through the video link you've also planted, you are going to drive it around town with nobody in it to freak people out.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Ah, we do not have that word in English or French that I know of. Gracias. Tres credible.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In making that comment, I was being both literal and facetious at the same time. I'm not exactly sure if "remote control" is what controlar actually means, but since most of the native speakers chiming in here are saying it does not mean "to drive", that opened the door to "(remote) control".

Until I'm corrected by someone who actually knows what the heck it means, I'm going to stick by "remote control" as a possibility.

It otherwise doesn't seem to mean much of anything. It's not like a horse you have to actually control. And one controls the keys to a car, not the car itself, if you want to be in charge of who drives it.

1 year ago

Marie282520

I erased my own post by accident. I was going to say I was kidding also....imagining flying cars even so they pass overhead as well as right and left. But it means to control, monitor, watch, keep an eye on...also phrases are given as synonyms like "dominer una situación, una actividad" which is probably to have something down pat, be really good at it according to how I read WordReference which I love for all the bells and whistles and connection to even conjugations and translations into french and so much more....even you can switch to Collins dictionary for their view on a word. I didn't look at collins being overwhelmed enough as it was.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I was like 98% sure you understood my taking some liberties with controlar but wanted to allow for that possible other 2%. "Control" works well with the other things you reference. I kind of like the references further on in this thread where people suggest that, like in Italian and some other languages, "control" means to "check", as in to make sure the car is in operating condition, licensed, etc. "controlling" an inanimate hunk of machinery which is not even turned on is just odd.

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

made me laugh xD

4 years ago

serguyn

It has another meaning as well: to CHECK . And the sentence makes sense then. The only prob is DL doesn't accept it.

4 years ago

Britgirlabroad
Britgirlabroad

Yes, in a lot of other European languages, the verb for 'control' is used where English uses 'check', i.e. people talk of things being 'controlled' - they mean 'checked'. I suspect that's the most likely meaning...

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

Yeah, this was the only thing that made sense. I can't submit my answer though as I typoed 'check' like an idiot

4 years ago

mpayne7
mpayne7

I quite agree...this is clearly the translation which makes most sense!

1 year ago

Ranchers1

They are just trying to teach us a verb. If they said "Usteded van a comer el coche" It wouldn't make sense but I would certainly remember what the verb "comer" meant.

4 years ago

dflemingfit

Problem is, when it's a 'near miss' like here it just breeds confusion rather than being a memorable mental image.

2 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Agreed. When we're fed awkward non-contextual sentences like this, we don't learn. In context almost any structurally correct sentence is okay, but we learn nothing from non-contextual sentences such as have been defended concerning eating cars and the like.

2 years ago

Marie282520

Control, have power over, monitor or watch are given in Word Reference. I love word reference and try to keep it open...it allows also to go between french and spanish to add a bit of power and efficiency...gérer is used...genstation also in French. dominer also i think. It would be nice to belong to a language club at this point tho this really is one. LOL and people don't get on each other's case. Very nice space really

1 year ago

mathchoo

Unfortunately, this is what Duolingo is all about. Their focus on vocabulary with limited to no context means we are expected to translate a little more literally than we may want to and accept sentences that have a high awkward or weirdness quotient.

Of course this means some legitimate translation constructions are excluded from the curriculum, but that is the inherent limitations of the format Duolingo has chosen. On the plus side, it is really good at keeping us engaged, which I think is why Duolingo has decided to go this route.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Word Reference can help. it also takes you to collins and between french and spanish. My problem is I need memory tips and aids so repetition on duo is essential to me especially in French or when the grammar gets tricky. I need sentences that will stay with me a long to to replace the writing of sentences over and over tho that I might have to resort to.

1 year ago

momaguiar

just remember; you get what you pay for........

1 year ago

droma

yes, and I think that is the point of these translations. It is not so much the sentence itself but the sentence "structure." that we learn.

4 years ago

tessbee

Well said, Rancher, and I agree with you 100% :)!

3 years ago

mohrchen

Somehow the whole sentence is pretty weird, because the you is plural. Usually only ONE person can control a car, unless coche means carriage (which could be)

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Just as a theoretical, it could be a driving instructor talking to her students just before going onto a course to practice foul weather driving. "I'll put the car into a skid, then I will let go of my wheel. You will control the car."

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

imagine the control room at NASA, where multiple operators are controlling the Mars Curiosity Rover. One person to drive it, one person to operate the arms, another person the camera, and perhaps another one the mass spectrometer.

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Then why not just use something that as an example? "Ustedes van a controlar el cohete," for instance? Two or more people can control a rocket, for example. And planes have two pilots. But the sentence doesn't make sense when it's about a car.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I can't quite imagine several people grabbing the steering wheel of an out of control car.

4 years ago

MikeBy62

"Controlar" means watch in the sense of look after or keep an eye on something, at least here in Guatemala. The English given is nonsense here, I think the real meaning is "You are going to watch (keep an eye on) the car."

2 years ago

Gez70
Gez70

Where does you come from? Surely it is plural- They are Ustedes and Van

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Can anyone actually think of a context in which this would be used?

3 years ago

geyerlynda

"To administer a test to" was one of the solutions DL offered in their drop-down and "you are going to test the car" made perfect sense. To me only.

3 years ago

Elena18

A yo tambien, geyerlynda! I KNEW DL would mark me wrong- but on PRINCIPAL I translated it as the only thing that made SENSE: "You are going to TEST DRIVE the car". Is there a NATIVE SPEAKER out there who can tell me how one would actually express this in Spanish? Gracias!

2 years ago

ICSSPANISH

Usted va (van is plural)

1 year ago

StevoMucho
StevoMucho

Okay team, he'll work the pedals, she'll do the gears, and you there take the wheel!

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

with all the concern about 'control' no one thinks that several folks controlling (or driving) a car is also a bit odd

7 months ago

Tomk123

This sentence is a real puzzle. If controlar means drive and ustedes is plurial, it must mean that more than one person is going to drive the car which is possible. Test sentences in learning a language can't always be pausible, but at least they should correspond to the real world.

4 years ago

sjmartin55

The best scenario is one with an instructor, especially with dual controls. As a flight instructor, I would always tell a student, "you have the controls now", and the student must answer back in the affirmative when indeed they had the controls in hand. In a driving situation, when the driving instructor relinquishes control of the car to the student, it is completely within reason to say, "You are going to control the car now", and the student would comply and affirm.

3 years ago

janmkerr

Yes I agree, but it doesn't work when "ustedes" is plural.

2 years ago

Cactopu5
Cactopu5

As in Italian, wouldn't "to check" the car be acceptable as well? (Vanno a controllare la macchina.)

3 years ago

mick101834

I'm here because I just got shot down trying to use "handle," which actually did work on another one where we were supposed to translate controlar. I think controlar also means "to take care of" in some contexts, but I certainly am not going to risk it if I get this one again. Just can't seem to get past this level. Does anyone else feel like they are playing Mario Brothers?

3 years ago

janmkerr

Yeah, I know what you mean about trying to guess what answer is going to be acceptable, and the feeling that you're not making much progress. I must have accumulated well over 200 points since last being credited with a single percentage point of "fluency."

2 years ago

Marie282520

The fluency thing with duo can only take us to 60 percent I think. And that apparently in no way means we can hear a newscast in the language and understand it. Or speak it so people do not cringe. It's for basics...and getting through exercises so far has not really given me a mastery of basics in French where I finished the tree but then had a structure to really learn on and practice. I think tho there ought to be some rewards along the way other than points. We could maybe pick them. A recipe for some; a special branch of the tree for many specialties for vocab building in that area: cars, cooking, marketing, trade, etc where they know the most common words or better yet, videos that are educational or fun with big subtitles. But I think duo is young, free, run by volunteers, and just amazing with totally amazing people learning MULTIPLE languages. I never thought I'd be trying to learn 2 languages and now I think that is sort of minimal and I am excited. I did have TERRIBLE initial moments while my brain adapted...and I expect they will happen on migraine days I call them. Imagine tho that students can learn on their own as fast as they can from any age and develop those basics for later foundation!!! This is a gift. I thought it was too hard at first and some sentences seem wrong for kids interest but it really is the best language site in my opinion so long as other sites are there to augment it.

1 year ago

mathchoo

Correct expectations are critical to getting the most out of Duolingo. It seems that many here would be a lot happier if they viewed Duolingo in the same way that you do.

1 year ago

Marie282520

It's also really a complex emotional process to learn something so basic as a language and step out of it to learn the structure also. Gymnastic really. Some days I can't think of the words in English...more than usual since learning two additional languages, i even find it harder to type at times. I wonder if that happens to others.

1 year ago

silvanarochford

Surely this should be "are you going to CHECK the car" not to CONTROL the car!!

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

In Spanish Spanish, you would say "Vosotros vais a controlar el coche"

However, American Spanish does not have the you (plural) form of verbs, so I cannot learn the type of Spanish that I mean to learn. Duolingo is mean.

2 years ago

Roger654478

I take it to mean check the car as in a road safety check!

1 year ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

My complaint is not about the meaning of the sentence, it is that I am not allowed to use the vosotros form of the verb when it should be allowed.

1 year ago

Marie282520

They may get to it. LOL.

1 year ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

"check the car" should also be accepted!

2 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

Inspect? Why not?

2 years ago

SchreuderJane

I read it as "check" the car, as in an MOT test....

2 years ago

mihaeladavid1
mihaeladavid1

check goes better for controlar

2 years ago

KarimarCru

So wait ustedes means more than one person right? So why is the only option you?

2 years ago

mmmarjo
mmmarjo

Fix this! No English speaker would ever talk about 'controlling' a car. We drive cars!

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

These days, some self-driving cars are on the roads, experimentally. I'm not so sure whether the driver is driving or controlling.

2 years ago

mpayne7
mpayne7

I think 'check' is acceptable here

1 year ago

MattPotter4

You can "drive" a car drunk and not be in control. You can be charged by the police (in Australia) for not being in proper control of a motor vehicle if you spin the wheels.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

This is bad English. You don't 'control' a car. You may be 'in control' of a car, but that is not what is meant here.

1 year ago

tomas962697

you don't control a car, you drive it

1 year ago

ScottHelms1

To "control" a car could mean to keep it from crashing in a dangerous situation, but there's only one driver, so "ustedes" doesn't make much sense. "Check the car," as many have suggested here, makes a lot of sense, as in "we can't find the baby, you guys will check the car while we look inside the house." And this one is a stretch, but "control the car" could possibly mean, in the context of planning a group trip, that "you guys are in charge of the car," i.e., it's your responsibility to make arrangements for our (rental) car? It's kind of tortured, but I thought I would throw it out there.

1 year ago

Terry370668

coche is car? In which country? A car is a carro!

1 year ago

mmmarjo
mmmarjo

In Spain! Carro is Latin American.

1 year ago

Thea.Rodriguez

My preference is – (Ustedes van) You will control the car. You are going to... has the same meaning, it is an order or instruction in this instance. Experiment with new options next time you answer when the answer does not 'feel' right.

1 year ago

HuggiePuggie

Isn't ustedes "you all" and usted "you" ?

9 months ago

mathchoo

In English "you" can be both singular and plural.

usted - you (singular)
ustedes - you (plural)

"You all" is a colloquialism and not really necessary (maybe even extraneous). However, DL accepts "you all" in other sentences. So, you can report it.

8 months ago

RichardSmi760243

Ustedes is plural. Perhaps here controlar does not mean drive. So other type of control.

6 months ago

bamburm

Why not "drive"? The answer I was given was "monitor" which sounds really odd to me.

4 months ago

DebbieDrum

If it is a remote controlled car then OK!

3 months ago

AndrewViceroy

Mine said "monitor the car." LOL. Um. No.

2 months ago

Greg190461

Well, having had teen-age drivers, I can imagine my wife saying to me, "You are going to control the car" (now that they can drive). A matter of context, of course.

1 month ago

tessbee

Bad Guy A to Bad Guy B: You are going to control the car (while I'm sitting on the driver side) while I shoot these people because I have the gun and you don't know how to shoot, and I happen to be the one driving and you don't have a driver license. Got that? :-D

3 years ago

tessbee

...and Bad Guy B believes he has multiple personality and Bad Guy A goes along with him. :p

3 years ago

Ulrike_Rettig
Ulrike_Rettig

Why not "check" the car? Instead of "control" the car?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

To check and to control are different words

3 years ago

Ulrike_Rettig
Ulrike_Rettig

Right, but what does "Ustedes van a controlar el coche," mean? Does it mean "have control over the car" so that you don't drive it off the road?, or that your brother doesn't take it away from you? "You are going to control the car" doesn't mean anything to me, it's a weird sentence in English. The meaning of "controlar" that makes sense to me is "to observe" "to check that everything is ok" as in: estoy "encargado de controlar que todo salga bien" = "I'm responsible for checking o seeing that everything goes well" i.e. check the car to see if everything is still in working order.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Don't overthink the examples in Duo.

Controlar = to control Coche = car

Duo doesn't always put together sentences that make sense, but they are grammatically correct.

Verbs + subjects + objects = sentences

So this one just means "you are going to control the car"

3 years ago

Ulrike_Rettig
Ulrike_Rettig

Right, but I'm used to learning language in context and that the sentences make sense. I know that Duo falls a little short of that. Still, I like being able to get clarification in this forum. That's all I wanted. I still don't know if the Spanish sentence makes sense or not.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

This one doesn't make a lot of sense.

3 years ago

Marie282520

Nice list of flags for your effort. I would miss duo.

1 year ago

marc355055

I even entered 'check the car' but that was not approved

4 months ago