1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sola dönüyoruz."

"Sola dönüyoruz."

Translation:We are turning left.

July 9, 2015

5 Comments


ilknr1

Is the sentence "We turn to the left" wrong? If not, what is the difference between them?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is another translation. They mean the same thing! :)


Zeyneb525037

And how do I say "Turn left" to a group of people?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sola dönüyoruz." Translation: We are turning left.

The (verb) dönüyoruz." The word can be separated in 3 stages.

Dön - root word (nominative) case.

Dön - turn or to come back.

Dönü - to turn or to turn back

&

yoruz - we are.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.