"Sola dönüyoruz."

Translation:We are turning left.

July 9, 2015

5 Comments


ilknr1

Is the sentence "We turn to the left" wrong? If not, what is the difference between them?

July 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is another translation. They mean the same thing! :)

July 10, 2015

Zeyneb525037

And how do I say "Turn left" to a group of people?

July 11, 2018

saomi18

Sola dönün.

July 30, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sola dönüyoruz." Translation: We are turning left.

The (verb) dönüyoruz." The word can be separated in 3 stages.

Dön - root word (nominative) case. Dön - turn or to come back. Dönü - to turn or to turn back & yoruz - we are.

January 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.