Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn de hemden goed?"

Translation:Are the shirts good?

3 years ago

4 Comments


LthfRmdhn

Hem, indonesian word. Apparently loaned.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess so, and not the only one, see: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesisch#Invloeden ("Voorbeelden uit het Nederlands").

3 years ago

MurrayXxD

When to use bent and zijn? Since they both mean 'are'

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

zijn (to be)

  • ik --> ben
  • jij --> bent*
  • hij/zij/het --> is
  • wij --> zijn
  • jullie --> zijn
  • zij --> zijn

*there's an exception here. If 'bent' precedes 'jij' as it typically would in a question, it drops the t at the end. So 'Jij bent een kind' -> "Ben jij een kind?"

Bonus:

(the past tense of these are very easy to remember:

  • ik was
  • jij was
  • hij/zij/het was
  • wij waren
  • jullie waren
  • zij waren)
1 year ago