"Tem televisão no quarto?"

Translation:Is there a television in the bedroom?

July 9, 2015

9 Comments


KarinBakke2

Why is it a tv instead of tv?

June 11, 2018

David6809

Because they are not very sophisticated in their knowledge of English. "Is there television in the room?" is how a native English speaker would put the question. But, I guess we'll just have to accept their version if we want to progress to the next level!

January 1, 2019

ericin617

Sorry. To me "a television" means a TV receiver. "Television" without the article means the TV industry, or a TV signal or maybe a TV camera.

March 14, 2019

ericin617

For example, if I say I'm watching "television" I mean the content came from the TV industry. I could be watching it on a phone, or on a computer, or on "a television."

March 14, 2019

JanardanSa4

Because in English a singular countable noun takes a determiner before it. For example you can't say "this is TV" you have to say "this is a TV".

November 22, 2018

JanieDarling

shouldn't it be, Tem uma televisão no quarto?

September 19, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

A better translation would be "Is there a TV in the room?"

July 9, 2015

ArturYeon

Could this also mean "Do you have a TV in the (as in, your) room?" ?

July 9, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, but a question to a friend would use "você"; just like this the question is very formal, something you'd ask at a hotel (for example).

July 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.