1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten sitter borte ved stol…

"Katten sitter borte ved stolen."

Translation:The cat is sitting over by the chair.

July 9, 2015

13 Comments


DjypForest

I'm sorry but I don't know what "over by" means... And I'm not sure there's a need to report it


Luke_5.1991

It's an English expression meaning "close to," or "close by." "The books are over by the exit."


DjypForest

Wow I've never seen this one ! Looks like it exist word for word in nowegian. Takk :)


rhhpk

I'm not sure I've ever come across this before either. It's not something I would say (I'm a native British English speaker). Perhaps it's a short form for "over there by the door", but it doesn't sound natural to me. I sort of understood what it meant, but had to look on here to check.

Is it an American English usage, or possibly a dialectal one?


CommissarFeesh

We use it a lot in Wales ;) we even go as far as to say 'over by there' or just 'by there'.


Vlad802627

Yes, I've heard it being used in American English many times. Although this is an expression you'd mostly hear during conversations.


Evan.S47

We use in America frequently. "Where is my umbrella?" "It's over by the door."


Candidandelion

I'm a native Londoner and I say this all the time.

"The mug is over by the kettle."

"The remote is over by the TV."

I guess it is a contraction of "over there by", but it is a very common one.


judegrindv

I'm from the north of England and we would definitely use that expression where I come from :)


mmabsout

can't we use "over" instead?


CommissarFeesh

That would mean the cat was actually above the chair though. "Over by" is a more colloquial thing, with a similar meaning to 'close to' or 'next to'.


IdleTongue

If you had ever owned a cat, you would know they're above everything, lol


TomHylden

borte means gone or away, no? Does it also mean over? In American English, "over by the chair" means "over there by the chair." Nearness to the chair is conveyed by "by." "Over" denotes distance; it is over there, by the chair.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.