1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Nudeln."

"Wir essen Nudeln."

Translation:We eat pasta.

October 12, 2013

31 Comments


Seratopia

Am i pronouncing this right? Nudeln as nu-den?


nadgerz

You do have to pronounce the 'l' but it it very slight and kind of combines with the 'n' as one sound.


pluureng

[ˈnuːdl̩n]

The <deln> in Nudeln is pronounced as one syllable. No vowels are pronounced it that syllable, but instead the <l> becomes a syllabic consonant, meaning it is treated as a vowel.


wolfgangho13

Nu - deln, but the l is very soft


rainbowkitten101

No. This sentence would be pronounced noo-delln


Lewd_Lobster

Does Nudeln mean "pasta" and "noodles", or is there a more proper word for one and the other?


SupEvan

You can also use the word "Pasta", both in English and German.


Lewd_Lobster

Oh man. Now I feel stupid.

I forgot all about pasta being an Italian word.


az_p
Mod

    However, in German, "Pasta" means "paste", which is not so appetising!


Glitter.Freeze

    Im too hetalian for this


TameemBaker

    Why not translated as "We are eating pasta"?!


TheRealMaestro

    For some reason, this sounded like "Wir essen 'Wuden'" ('Wuden' is not a word). The N sounded like a (German) W and the L was silent, and so I got it wrong. Is this my ears, or is this a problem with recording?


admin2500

    i heard it when saying fast but if you use the slow version you'll here it with the n and l


ThanKwee

    That "l" must be really subtle because I don't hear it on either the fast or the slow version. Nor do I hear it here from a real person. http://www.forvo.com/search/nudeln/


yadwinder_gadari

    "Nudeln" in english means both "pasta" and noodles" , this is so confusing !!


allandrats

    How do you tell the difference between pasta and noodles?


AndreArashi

    They really need to do better with the spoken words. This did not sound like 'Wir essen Nudeln' in the slightest to me.


grannymac1

    noodles and pasta are not the same


Claudiu729525

    "Nudeln" was missing from the word choice.


Umaimah1176

    Nedeln is pasta or nudles


Kelikaku

    "We eat the pasta." rejected.

    בס״ד


Gary514581

    I have 'Nudein' spelled correctly, And it keeps saying that I have a 'Typo' ?underlining 'Nudein' - every time... I can't see the Typo?? What is it? Is Nudein correct spelling in German?


Nacheez

    It's not 'Nudein', it's 'Nudeln' with an L :)


JenL1

    Please re-record this. It is really hard to hear what he's saying.


LiquidoTacita

    I was so confused because I heard something like "Die essen Wooden." When the voice is male, I keep hearing "Die" instead of "Wir" in a lot of exercises that start with "Wir"


malugus

    Is not Nudeln and Pasta the same? I don't understand why I have wrong sometimes when y write either way pasta or nudeln


PauliykIke

    How about writing Noodle in English for Nudeln?


rueter.jack

    Isn't pasta a hypernym for noodles, spaghetti, macaroni etc. What does 'Nudeln' mean?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.