1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er dessverre for sent."

"Det er dessverre for sent."

Translation:It is unfortunately too late.

July 9, 2015

26 Comments


domas118

My thoughts, when I miss the bus :)


Deliciae

Mine are... much less suitable for this forum.


domas118

I guess they include norwegian swear words :D


RMous

Which would also come in handy to learn


McColl34

As a general rule, it is best not to use those, at least until you are VERY sure how strong they are or how strong they MIGHT be. A word that if fairly mild in one place might be much stronger in another.


olivia.leggio

It sounds like the s in sent is being pronounced like an English sh. Is it supposed to be pronounced that way?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. It's because the word begins with "s" and the word before it ends in "r."


talideon

If you're interested in reading up on this phenomenon, which occurs in different ways in different languages, it's referred to as 'sandhi'.


olivia.leggio

ooh, thanks for this reply. I just researched this and it gives me some interesting ideas for conlangs :D


AlexanderL544986

I believe that this also has to do with the dialect spoken. My impression, as a native speaker, is that this is more prevalent in the eastern and northern parts of Norway. In other parts of the country, it is pronounced as it is written.


Gzeebzee

Interesting how words are build up Dess-verre, furthermore-worse


abaguinski

could "dessverre" be translated as "alas"?


rorschach1984

It's referring to the man who died a few lessons before


StellanGif

What's the relation to deswegen?


AuroraTogni

Why isn't unluckily accepted?


Moongrovenly

that has its own word, uheldig or uheldigvis.


DarianThom10

Why does the double "rr" sound like a "d" in "dessverre"?


Moongrovenly

because except in Bergen and some other dialects, r's are rolled; in actual and fast speech that reduced to barely a tap for many single r's, but by the time you have two in a row you're definitely going to hear a substantial tap if not a roll.


MananRasto2

Can we say "Det er dessverre altfor sent" instead of "Det er dessverre for sent"?


doublerainbower

Who else got it wrong because they spelt "unfortunenatly" wrong?


Krzysztof475697

I suppose that "Dessverre er det for sent" would be correct as well?


David772954

I tried "it is alas too late" but that seems not to be accepted.


Moongrovenly

while 'alas' and 'unfortunately' are similar concepts, they're not fully synonymous. And we can't assume other languages allow their word for one or the other (if they have both) to be used as an adverb. Even in some dialects of English alas can only be understood as an interjection while others allow it as an adverb.

I'm no expert on Norwegian 'alas' but i think the word may be 'akk'.


.E6

Han er død.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.