1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er dessverre for sent."

"Det er dessverre for sent."

Translation:It is unfortunately too late.

July 9, 2015

19 Comments


domas118

My thoughts, when I miss the bus :)


Deliciae
Mod

Mine are... much less suitable for this forum.


domas118

I guess they include norwegian swear words :D


RMous

Which would also come in handy to learn


McColl34

As a general rule, it is best not to use those, at least until you are VERY sure how strong they are or how strong they MIGHT be. A word that if fairly mild in one place might be much stronger in another.


olivia.leggio

It sounds like the s in sent is being pronounced like an English sh. Is it supposed to be pronounced that way?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. It's because the word begins with "s" and the word before it ends in "r."


talideon

If you're interested in reading up on this phenomenon, which occurs in different ways in different languages, it's referred to as 'sandhi'.


olivia.leggio

ooh, thanks for this reply. I just researched this and it gives me some interesting ideas for conlangs :D


AlexanderL544986

I believe that this also has to do with the dialect spoken. My impression, as a native speaker, is that this is more prevalent in the eastern and northern parts of Norway. In other parts of the country, it is pronounced as it is written.


Gzeebzee

Interesting how words are build up Dess-verre, furthermore-worse


abaguinski

could "dessverre" be translated as "alas"?


rorschach1984

It's referring to the man who died a few lessons before


StellanGif

What's the relation to deswegen?


AuroraTogni

Why isn't unluckily accepted?


DarianThom10

Why does the double "rr" sound like a "d" in "dessverre"?


abaguinski

Because some languages spell [r] sound with a letter "d".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.