"Él me recordó."

Translation:He remembered me.

October 12, 2013

36 Comments


renamarie

how would you say "he remembered me" ?

November 16, 2013

JuevesHuevos

"Él me recordó"

March 27, 2014

t281777

So this phrase has two distinct meanings. "He reminded me." And "He remembered me." Is there a more precise Spanish verb we can use instead of recordó?

March 2, 2015

JuevesHuevos

As far as I can tell from WordReference, recordar is used for both "to remember" and "to remind" - I'm not sure how else it is nuanced to distinguish one from the other

March 2, 2015

TrentBrandie

I just got a native (venezolana) to explain. This means he reminded me. To say he remembered me is "Él se recordó de mi".

January 3, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't know whether you misunderstood or it is different there, but your statement is not true for at least most places. There are two verbs in Spanish which can mean to remember or remind. One is recordar and the other is acordarse. Spanishdict luckily had the phrase I remember you as a phrase entry so you can see how they each work. Acordar normally means agree but as a pronomial verb is uses the reflexive pronoun to mean to remember. So Él me acordó a mi does mean he remembers me. But the verb recordar is a regular transitive verb, so the direct object pronoun pronoun goes before the noun as shown above.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/i%20remember%20you

January 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thank you.

    April 2, 2015

TrentBrandie

    Él se recordó de mi

    January 3, 2018

BLPK

    So the accent mark doesn't indicate an emphasis when it's spoken? The recording seems to emphasize the second syllable instead of the last.

    October 12, 2013

Soolrak

    It does indicate it. I listened to the audio, and there is a mistake, the stress is in -dó.

    October 13, 2013

BLPK

    I assume it's a native speaker and i don't understand how she would get that wrong, so maybe it's changing in the spoken language? Or is this something people generally have to be careful to get right, rather like many grammatical things in English?

    October 13, 2013

GaelBraxton

    She's a computer. Her inflexion never changes. Her tone is always even. She's not human.

    January 24, 2015

at0micpanda

    Now that's one thing to think about! :D

    June 8, 2015

Soolrak

    No. It is not changing, I can assure you that. And in my opinion, to be honest, I think the voice is from the Google Translator. Same with English and French. They sound similar as Google.

    October 13, 2013

lynettemcw

    No. You couldn't change the stress on most third person preterite constructions because they would become the first person present. Of course here you have a stem changing verb so it's a little different.

    August 28, 2017

WChorneau

    The drop down hint lists recalled as the top option for recordó but it marked :he recalled me wrong. Is it really wrong?

    April 7, 2015

Hhowell4694

    In my opinion, recall isn't typically used for people. I probably would not say I recall him, but rather I remember him. I tend to think of recall as being more for facts and information. I could say I recall meeting him, but not I recall him. That's the only thing I can think of why Duo might not accept it. But that's just my opinion.

    March 28, 2016

KhoiB1

    This comment was on Monday 16,1998

    April 17, 2018

KhoiB1

    It was actually on Monday 16, 2018

    April 17, 2018

jefferybla

    Is remembered (él se acordó de mi)?

    March 3, 2014

Melita2

    jeffrey, your sentence is also correct. It is either: él me recordó OR él se acordó de mi. Both are correct.

    July 25, 2014

slim907891

    How to say he reminded us ? Would it be el nos recordomos?

    March 24, 2016

SergioTx

    "Èl nos recordó". ó " Nos recordó"

    August 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    This sucks. "Ella me recordó" translated as "She remembered me" was marked wrong. So I did a bunch of research into why, came up with some answers. And now am told my time was wasted. Grrrrr

    July 12, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

    I find that doing research always teaches me something. Even when I think Duolingo made a mistake, I learn. Since this isn't a permanent record and there is no grade, I don't worry about whether I have to do a sentence over again or whether I cam up with the same answer I thought it was. It kind of just cements it in my head. And, if I can report a change I think Duolingo needs to make, I feel I am helping just like others help me by doing the same or writing in this discussion forum.

    Why do you think your time was wasted?

    July 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Because in a previous exercise, I translated "Ella me recordó" as "She remembered me" and was marked wrong. It didn't make sense to me that that had happened, so I spent a lot of time looking into why I was wrong. Past tense of "recordar" is often used for "remind" rather than "remember", but not always. So I thought I should have been marked correctly on that prior exercise. I get here, and find that DL has given the answer I gave (except it's "Él" instead of "Ella".

    It thus turns out that I was correct to begin with. I did learn a little bit about "remind", but the hover hints had already told me that.

    I'm very much more of a school of thought which views "learning by your mistakes" as the wrong way to proceed, and that it's better to get things right the first time, or to have them corrected very quickly, so you don't learn the wrong thing. I understand the nature of language-learning cannot lend itself to a hard-and-fast course limited only to "correct" answers. But there are approaches which can limit the range of error and allow for correction of errors with more immediacy. Obviously, I am not loathe to do research on an issue.

    The experience of being told in one exercise that my response was wrong and in another a few moments later that it was correct falls way outside this paradigm. It's a mistake which warrants addressing. As such, there is very little if any real benefit to the things discovered during research of a problem that isn't actually there to begin with. Chasing a chimera.

    July 25, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

    Ah. I see. I agree that practicing correctly and perfectly each time is preferable, and that being told you are wrong when you were, in fact, correct, is not a great way. If I was paying for this, I'd be uptight about it. But, since I'm not, and since I am learning tons with free stuff on the internet, I'm just not not as worried about it. I would be furious if I'd paid a lot of money and the software had issues like you describe.

    I just hope Duolingo is still reading the complaints and reading the "Duolingo should accept my translation" things so that the program will get better. I did see in another thread that the same totally wrong English translation has not been corrected in 2 years, so that is not a great sign. But, I also saw someone had something corrected only a couple weeks ago, so who knows how they handle these things.

    Ah, well. I'm making progress - and Duolingo is keeping track of part of that progress for me, which inspires me to keep going - especially the fluency calculator and the day streak. So, I'll give them credit for helping me stay motivated!

    July 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    I sometimes wonder if DL is (or isn't) increasing the work load (by requiring more strengthening exercises) when a student gets a lot of things correct, goes through quite a few modules every day, sets a high daily quota and meets it. It seems like when I finish a topic and get my 2 lingots, I immediately have to go back and do 3 or more strengthening modules, when I didn't have to do any when I started the last module in a topic.

    July 28, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

    I've wondered that myself. The other day, I had to be on a trip and had no access to the internet, though I studied Spanish in other ways that day. So, to keep my streak going and reflect my reality of actually having studied, I called home and listened and responded while my non-Spanish-learning family member did the very first lesson in Duolingo together with me. Since I am way beyond that, I knew all the answers over the phone, but my family member made mistakes in typing. When I connected to the internet the next day, I saw that my fluency rating had dropped 3% due to the mistakes made in that one lesson! (That'll teach me to find internet first thing everyday!)

    I have studied much higher lessons in Level 10 for several days, now, and I still have only increased my fluency by 1% and not regained my old level. But, I have not been doing any strengthening exercises at all, ignoring my previous lessons and focusing only on getting through new lessons at the moment. I have been thinking that as soon as I get through this segment goal I set for myself, I will go back and strengthen everything until they are all 100% gold and I bet anything my fluency will jump way up. I'm thinking that's how it works because before last week, I did strengthening exercises almost daily, and I thought my fluency kept jumping more quickly than I deserved.

    Maybe Duolingo's algorithm for fluency requires the strengthening exercises. I admit, I do cement or even learn more when I go back and repeat lessons. So, maybe that's a good algorithm. I don't know.

    July 29, 2016

DeniseWalters1

    when do I use mi and me

    October 23, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

    Not sure why people down vote an honest question pertaining to the sentence given. I have you an up vote to counter it.

    "mi" means "my". It is a possessive just like "your/her/his/its". You use it the same way you would in English.

    "me" means "me/to me/for me/from me/etc". It is often an indirect object and sometimes a direct object. Here it is a direct object. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/me

    Él me recordó = He me remembered = He remembered me.

    He remembered who? He remembered me.

    October 24, 2016

HarpoChico

    In the fast version she stresses the middle syllable. In the slow version it's the last syllable. I've got a hunch that the slow version is correct. The accent almost always marks the stress...

    March 11, 2017

Jay591500

    Could "recalled" be used or iffs that a different verb?

    May 31, 2017

SergioTx

    Is there any difference between remember and remind?

    August 4, 2017

horseridergirl13

    How can u tell the difference between he reminded me and he remembered me if the both have the same spanish word? Answer soon.

    August 10, 2017

KhoiB1

    Bdgjathrahsu

    April 17, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.