"Її друзі не чули її."

Translation:Her friends did not hear her.

July 9, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben996134

Sounds like a really tragic story


dempl

Or a horror plot "Her friends never heard her screams..."


obado

Її confuses me here, as the 2 instances are obviously 2 different cases. Can anyone explain? Thanks


Tielbert

Her friends did not hear her - we have two "her"s here, they mean 2 different cases, just as you say. The first її is possessive pronoun, WHOSE FRIENDS? - HER FRIENDS. The last її is the accusative case of вона (she).


obado

Thanks. I thought her possessive was їй


va-diim

Close. The dative case is їй.


flameofgrace

I am still trying to grasp this concept but would not both "hers" be dative, because neither are the subject of the sentence? It seems to me friends are the subject and both the hers support that. Am I wrong?


Tielbert

None of them is dative. You are right, "friends" are the subject, the first "her" defines it - whose friends? her friends, not his or mine. The last "her" is the object for the verb "heard" - whom didn't they hear? her, not me or themselves. Both "her"s are different forms of the pronoun "she", though they look the same in both Ukrainian and English. This is not the case, eg., for German: ihre Freunde hörten sie nicht (ihre and sie are the forms used in our sentence, but they don't look the same anymore). Or French: ses amis ne l'écoutaitent pas (ses and l'). Hope this was helpful.


va-diim

"her friends," "her" is a possessive pronoun. "Hear her," "her" is accusative, the object of the verb.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced їЇ, not Її


Tielbert

Both її's are stressed on the 2nd ї, what's wrong?


bright_flash

Nope, they're stressed on the first ї. Listen closely. It's kinda hard to tell here though


Tielbert

No, as a native speaker I don't hear any mistakes


bright_flash

As I said, it's hard to tell where the accent falls in this word, especially when it's in the context of a sentence, but if you listened to this word individually while doing exercises, you probably would've agreed with me


Libitinarius1891

How would this be if it were more present tense and on-going? They do not hear her instead of did not?


Tielbert

Її друзі не чують її - Her friends don't hear her.


MNSvXR

"Her friends haven't heard her" should be accepted.


va-diim

It should be accepted, but why complicate it by using the present perfect tense? It's simpler to translate from past tense to past tense.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.