1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

Translation:I like that cookie.

October 12, 2013

21 Comments


jemesct

It's also "bolacha" in SP!

March 8, 2015

itisbilly

No audio also.

October 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check if it works now.

August 27, 2014

mguzmann

no audio

October 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe they fixed it, because I have audio. You can hover over your name and select Settings from the popup to change if you accidentally turned off your audio. I did it on purpose before, then later I wanted it back.

August 27, 2014

AlexisN8

so if duo gave me the english, i could translate it as "eu gosto desse biscoito" or "eu gosto daquele biscoito" since there is no context to clue me in as to the location of the biscoito? Am i understanding this correctly?

December 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, they're both right.

December 27, 2016

CliffordPereira

Audio terrible - the "b" sounded like a "d"

April 30, 2014

GiladTi

it never sounds like it is writen... this is the accent...

June 10, 2015

niferca

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito"

July 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I like that cookie."

August 27, 2014

AaronPolk

Any difference between "Eu gosto desse biscoito" and "Eu gosto daquele biscoito"?

April 28, 2015

pfeil

deste is close to me (formal) ; desse is close to you, but can be (informal) close to me ; daquele is far from both of us.

June 10, 2015

niferca

Desse = ¨of this (this one, for insance)¨ Daquele = of that one. Get it meu bom amiginho? regards from Patagonia Argentina ;)

April 29, 2015

RobertKols

The distance to the biscuit makes the different. Desse is closer then daquele!

May 5, 2015

phyZick

And naquele/aquele?? I am always confused which one to use

March 4, 2016

GlennaSol

Naquele = em + aquele

March 4, 2016

GiladTi

i there a difference between "daquilo" and "daquele"? both are singular masculin...

June 10, 2015

GlennaSol

'Daquilo' is not masculine; it is neuter. It is used only when there isn't a noun for it to agree with. If there is a noun, then you use 'daquele' with a masculine noun or 'daquela' to agree with a feminine noun.

September 19, 2015

hanxiongshi

Is daquelo/daquella etc. only used as that/those in context of gosto? Do they translate more literally to "by that" or "by those"?

January 3, 2018

SifisoDabengwa

Is there any difference between a cookie and a biscuit? I want to believe it depends where you from right.

September 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.