1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

Translation:I like that cookie.

October 12, 2013

22 Comments


jemesct

It's also "bolacha" in SP!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check if it works now.


AlexisN8

so if duo gave me the english, i could translate it as "eu gosto desse biscoito" or "eu gosto daquele biscoito" since there is no context to clue me in as to the location of the biscoito? Am i understanding this correctly?


Paulenrique

Yes, they're both right.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe they fixed it, because I have audio. You can hover over your name and select Settings from the popup to change if you accidentally turned off your audio. I did it on purpose before, then later I wanted it back.


AaronPolk

Any difference between "Eu gosto desse biscoito" and "Eu gosto daquele biscoito"?


pfeil

deste is close to me (formal) ; desse is close to you, but can be (informal) close to me ; daquele is far from both of us.


RobertKols

The distance to the biscuit makes the different. Desse is closer then daquele!


phyZick

And naquele/aquele?? I am always confused which one to use


GlennaSol

Naquele = em + aquele


SifisoDabengwa

Is there any difference between a cookie and a biscuit? I want to believe it depends where you from right.


Amelie_007

In the US, a cookie is a sweet baked good eaten as dessert. A biscuit is a fluffy type of bread eaten with butter or jelly for breakfast.


FlawyerLawyer

And in the UK, Australia and many other countries a "biscuit" is what Americans and Canadians call a "cookie".

So, you can use both, except if you are in the US or Canada where the word has a different meaning.


CliffordPereira

Audio terrible - the "b" sounded like a "d"


GiladTi

it never sounds like it is writen... this is the accent...


GiladTi

i there a difference between "daquilo" and "daquele"? both are singular masculin...


GlennaSol

'Daquilo' is not masculine; it is neuter. It is used only when there isn't a noun for it to agree with. If there is a noun, then you use 'daquele' with a masculine noun or 'daquela' to agree with a feminine noun.


hanxiongshi

Is daquelo/daquella etc. only used as that/those in context of gosto? Do they translate more literally to "by that" or "by those"?


Tiqmas

It's daquele and daquela. Yes, you use them with the verb "gostar", because it always requires "de". They translate literally as "of that/those"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.