"Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

Translation:I like that cookie.

10/12/2013, 10:28:46 PM

21 Comments


jemesct

It's also "bolacha" in SP!

3/8/2015, 1:44:22 AM

itisbilly

No audio also.

10/13/2013, 9:08:35 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check if it works now.

8/27/2014, 5:12:04 AM

mguzmann

no audio

10/12/2013, 10:28:47 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe they fixed it, because I have audio. You can hover over your name and select Settings from the popup to change if you accidentally turned off your audio. I did it on purpose before, then later I wanted it back.

8/27/2014, 5:07:13 AM

AlexisN8

so if duo gave me the english, i could translate it as "eu gosto desse biscoito" or "eu gosto daquele biscoito" since there is no context to clue me in as to the location of the biscoito? Am i understanding this correctly?

12/27/2016, 3:30:50 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they're both right.

12/27/2016, 8:43:01 AM

CliffordPereira

Audio terrible - the "b" sounded like a "d"

4/30/2014, 9:25:47 PM

GiladTi

it never sounds like it is writen... this is the accent...

6/10/2015, 12:00:09 PM

niferca

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito"

7/28/2014, 9:09:07 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I like that cookie."

8/27/2014, 5:11:35 AM

AaronPolk

Any difference between "Eu gosto desse biscoito" and "Eu gosto daquele biscoito"?

4/28/2015, 5:38:04 PM

pfeil

deste is close to me (formal) ; desse is close to you, but can be (informal) close to me ; daquele is far from both of us.

6/10/2015, 11:17:57 PM

niferca

Desse = ¨of this (this one, for insance)¨ Daquele = of that one. Get it meu bom amiginho? regards from Patagonia Argentina ;)

4/29/2015, 3:23:30 AM

RobertKols

The distance to the biscuit makes the different. Desse is closer then daquele!

5/5/2015, 10:36:04 AM

phyZick

And naquele/aquele?? I am always confused which one to use

3/4/2016, 8:09:49 PM

GlennaSol

Naquele = em + aquele

3/4/2016, 9:35:22 PM

GiladTi

i there a difference between "daquilo" and "daquele"? both are singular masculin...

6/10/2015, 12:02:14 PM

GlennaSol

'Daquilo' is not masculine; it is neuter. It is used only when there isn't a noun for it to agree with. If there is a noun, then you use 'daquele' with a masculine noun or 'daquela' to agree with a feminine noun.

9/19/2015, 8:30:11 PM

hanxiongshi
Plus

Is daquelo/daquella etc. only used as that/those in context of gosto? Do they translate more literally to "by that" or "by those"?

1/3/2018, 2:42:13 PM

kalucaldas

cracker or cookie?????????????????????????????

3/13/2018, 12:42:36 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.