1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito."

Translation:I like that cookie.

October 12, 2013

22 Comments


jemesct

It's also "bolacha" in SP!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check if it works now.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe they fixed it, because I have audio. You can hover over your name and select Settings from the popup to change if you accidentally turned off your audio. I did it on purpose before, then later I wanted it back.


AaronPolk

Any difference between "Eu gosto desse biscoito" and "Eu gosto daquele biscoito"?


pfeil

deste is close to me (formal) ; desse is close to you, but can be (informal) close to me ; daquele is far from both of us.


niferca

Desse = ¨of this (this one, for insance)¨ Daquele = of that one. Get it meu bom amiginho? regards from Patagonia Argentina ;)


RobertKols

The distance to the biscuit makes the different. Desse is closer then daquele!


phyZick

And naquele/aquele?? I am always confused which one to use


GlennaSol

Naquele = em + aquele


AlexisN8

so if duo gave me the english, i could translate it as "eu gosto desse biscoito" or "eu gosto daquele biscoito" since there is no context to clue me in as to the location of the biscoito? Am i understanding this correctly?


Paulenrique

Yes, they're both right.


CliffordPereira

Audio terrible - the "b" sounded like a "d"


GiladTi

it never sounds like it is writen... this is the accent...


niferca

"Eu gosto daquele biscoito"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I like that cookie."


GiladTi

i there a difference between "daquilo" and "daquele"? both are singular masculin...


GlennaSol

'Daquilo' is not masculine; it is neuter. It is used only when there isn't a noun for it to agree with. If there is a noun, then you use 'daquele' with a masculine noun or 'daquela' to agree with a feminine noun.


hanxiongshi

Is daquelo/daquella etc. only used as that/those in context of gosto? Do they translate more literally to "by that" or "by those"?


SifisoDabengwa

Is there any difference between a cookie and a biscuit? I want to believe it depends where you from right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.