"Lui mangia un fagiolo."

Translation:He eats a bean.

December 29, 2012

42 Comments


Duomail

For those who this one seems weird, I must tell that it is habitual in Duolingo. And you probably will find weirder ones, or perhaps for laughing, like We are turtles, You are a penguin...

March 24, 2013

Bratamoli

Those I understand! They're funny; they help words stick in your mind.

What I don't get is why we're learning "il fagiolo" instead of "i fagioli." Do Italians talk about "the bean" or "one bean" more often than "beans" (plural)???

Could someone who is native/fluent and/or someone from D.L. please give us some clarity on this one?

PS - If I sound a bit excited or desperate, it is because I am. This question has been bugging me for a while now.

February 18, 2015

MattPotter4

don't worry too much about what the hidden cultural preferences may be because we need to learn (possible) correct grammar first. We can't learn every phrase we will ever use but we need a base to substitute around. Think of a conversation about a girl's first date with a boy deathly allergic to beans. A. And he was stealing food off my plate in such a romantic manner. And of course you not what happens next? B. What? Come on tell me. A. He eats a bean! He turns red and starts choking . Not very romantic at all. If you can say this then you can substitute beans etc . If you have plural vowels you must be able to specify singular and plural as needed

February 21, 2017

dancinginthrain

What I don't understand, is why the single bean? Is he on an extreme diet? Is he struggling financially? There's a story there, and the people need to know.

October 13, 2017

f.formica
Mod

It's a boring story: whoever added the word to the course forgot to add the plural :P

I.e. we can't have "fagioli" in any sentence in the course unless the staff takes on the somewhat lengthy process of extending the course vocabulary.

October 13, 2017

Francis704529

I was unpacking a bag of whole coffee beans I bought today into a container, but minute or so later found a single bean that escaped. I was too lazy to open up the container to store it so I ate it. A single bean. Io mangio un fagiolo.

April 19, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Unfortunately that doesn't work in Italian: a coffee bean is 'un chicco di caffè', a soya bean is 'un seme di soia' and so on for everything that isn't the legume variety of beans (most of which, quite tellingly, are of the genus phaseoulus).

April 19, 2018

Francis704529

Yeah, it was kind of a reach to begin with considering how general the term "bean" is in English. I appreciate the information though.

April 19, 2018

bluerba

"legume" not accepted 4-19

April 21, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Why would it be? It's not synonym with bean: lentils and peas are legumes too.

April 21, 2019

bluerba

Thank you for responding. I have always heard beans referred to as legumes

April 21, 2019

itzgatchaz

Would it be a cooked bean????

April 27, 2019

llrt

In English, one does not say that eats just "a bean", but rather says "I eat beans". Thus, the translation, although word-by-word is correct, is semantically wrong.

December 29, 2012

giuliap

Not even in Italian one would say "un fagiolo" unless he/she is eating exactly one bean. So the translation "he eats a bean" is the correct one.

December 29, 2012

pajunen2010

Who eats ONE bean??

January 9, 2013

giuliap

Oh come on!! Does it really matter who eats one bean? Apart from the fact that I CAN eat a bean (for example if I need to try them to see whether they are cooked, or to see if I like them, or whatnot) are we here to learn a language or just to comment on sentences? This sentence to me is correct, and it even makes sense. Could it have been better? yes. Is it wrong? no.

January 9, 2013

gabor.kurdi

Even if it is correct grammatically, why don't they teach us "eat an apple" and leave the word of beans after they teach the plurals?

January 10, 2013

afscardino

they're expanding our vocabulary. we have already learned apple, they're now teaching us bean. otherwise, how would you say 'Jack and the Bean Stalk?' agreed, it's completely weird, but take it for what it is.

May 8, 2013

AlessMartellacci

Some poor, thin fellow obviously. :P

January 17, 2013

pont

Well, he might be eating edamame. Or crispy fried broad beans. Both of which are commonly eaten one at a time.

dqxxmvyvoedn

February 27, 2013

Elena18

Guiliap- are you Italian? If so, can you tell me: When they say that a possible translation of "fagiolo" is "kidney DISH", do they actually mean a kidney-shaped dish, or would it mean a food containing kidney beans? Would an Italian actually use this sentence to describe the latter? Grazie.

March 7, 2013

giuliap

I don't know what a kidney dish is, if I were to hear (in Italian) "kidney dish" I would think of some sort of food made of kidenys (like, cow's kidneys, the actual organs). Fagiolo in Italian is the legume.

October 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.