"His great-grandfather looked sick."

Translation:Lia praavo aspektis malsana.

July 9, 2015

6 Comments


RomajiAmulo

why no -n on malsana?

January 11, 2016

BlazeCyndaquil

I know this is an old question, and this kind of thing appears in other sentences, but I'll re-explain it as other people have.

Essentially, this sentence is short for "Lia praavo aspektis esti malsana" In which case the adjective wouldn't be in the accusative case, because of the verb "esti".

September 10, 2016

RomajiAmulo

thanks

October 30, 2016

EricHParker

should "malsana" be adverbial here "malsane" similar to: "ĝi gustas bone" "li aspektas malsane" this is a confusing grammatical point for me

March 28, 2016

randomgang

So, aspekti is okay but sxajni isn't, which leads me to wonder if anyone can help me understand the distinction between these two verbs?

July 9, 2015

mihxal

ŝajni - seem, aspekti - look

July 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.